Person:Samuel Woods (23)

Find records: birth marriage death
Samuel Woods
b.Est. 1681-1683 Meath County, Ireland
m. Bef. 1712
  1. Magdalena Woods1712 - 1810
  2. Martha Woods1718 -
  3. Sarah WoodsBef 1723 -
Facts and Events
Name Samuel Woods
Alt Name Micheal Woods
Gender Male
Birth? Est. 1681-1683 Meath County, Ireland
Marriage Bef. 1712 Prob. Irelandto Elizabeth Campbell
Death? BEF 1755 Augusta County, Virginia

Samuel Woods was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents


Return to Old Augusta County!
Woods Tapestry
Register
Data
Notebooks
Analysis
Graphics
Bibliography
Index
……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

Documentation

Data. Deposition of Mary Greenlee, 1806

Land

Samuel Woods' land (with William)(Borden Tract, SW, # of acres not listed) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009. Note that tract of Richard Woods, is adjoining his tract to the south.


Acquisition of Land from Orange County Virginia Records:


  • Pages 178-83. 25-26 July 1742. Benjamin Borden of Orange County to Samll. Woods and William Woods of same. Lease and release; for £11.9.2 current money. 382 acres on waters of James River, part of 92,100 acres pattin (patented) 6 Nov. 1739... on bouth sides of Woods Creekin Augusta County... corner to Richard Woods land... corner to Joseph Lapsly's land... side of a small branch. (signed) Benja. Borden. Wit: Richard Woods, Joseph Lapesly, Gilbert Campbell. 26 Aug. 1742. Acknowledged by Benjamin Borden, Gent. [Orange County Virginia Deed Book 8, Dorman, pg. 75].


Disposition of Land from Chalkley's:


  • Page 165.--25th February, 1750. Samuel Woods and Wm. Woods of Augusta to Peter Wallace, 120 acres in Fork of James, part of Wm. Wood's land, where Peter now liveth; Joseph Lapsley's line; Richard Wood's line. Teste: John Mathews, Jr., Joseph Lapsley.
  • Page 262.--6th March, 1753. Samuel and William Woods to Benjamin Borden, 263 acres on Woods Creek of James. Cor. Richard Woods; cor. Peter Wallace, Cap. Lapsley's line.

Records

From:Chalkley’s Augusta County Records:


  • Vol. 1 - SEPTEMBER 19, 1746. - (113) Benj. Borden, Samuel Woods, added to tithables.
  • Vol. 1 - ORIGINAL PETITIONS AND PAPERS FILED IN THE COUNTY COURT. - 1750. - Samuel Woods deposes, 18th February, 1750-51. Edward Boyle. William Evins deceased.
  • Page 819.--9th June, 1750. Benj. Borden to John Karr. 336 acres, David Karrs line; corner Francis Beatty. Teste: Jno. Paul, Wm. Whitesides, Robt. Cilpatrick, Saml. Woods.
  • Vol. 1 - AUGUST, 1750 (C). - Samuel Smith vs. Beaty.--Mr. Michael Woods, formerly of Paxtunk, Pennsylvania. Account dated 1733. Thomas Renich, on 1st September, 1750, deposed: About 8 years ago, at his own house, he saw and spoke with said Smith and Robert Buchanan, the then Sheriff of Lancaster County. He heard Smith (then merchant at Connoy) say, &c., several accounts: Smith vs. James Cathey, 1737; Smith vs. Adam Thomson, 1736-7-8; Smith vs. William Robinson, 1739; Smith vs. Richard Woods, 1738; Smith vs. Mrs. Margaret McDowell, 1737; Smith vs. Mrs. Mary McDowell, 1737; Smith vs. Michael Woods, 1738-9; Smith vs. John Maxwell; Smith vs. Samuel Woods, 1734-5-8; Smith vs. Francis Beaty, 1735-6; Smith vs. John Christian, 1737; Smith vs. Robert Christian, 1733-4-5-6 Smith vs. Randell McDaniel; Smith vs. William Hutchinson; Smith vs. George Hutchinson. All sworn to by Samuel Smith, late of County of Lancaster, before a Justice, in Philadelphia, 13th October, 1743.
  • Vol. 1 - AUGUST, 1750. - 1737.--James Cathey to Samuel Smith, debtor: September 22. 1736.-- October 23, Mr. Adam Thompson, debtor to same, January 18. William Robinson's account, debtor to Samuel Smith, 1739--April 4, one almanac. Richard Wood's ditto, ditto, 1738. Mrs. Margaret McDowell, ditto, 1737-- June 14. Mrs. Mary McDowell, ditto, 1737--January 17, three yards ribbon to sister. Mr. Michael Woods, ditto, 1738--October 7, one dozen catechisms. 1739--Credit by six foxes, seven raccoons, and one beaver. John Maxwell, ditto. Samuel Woods, ditto. 1734--11 1/4 yards masquerade, 31/; 7 1/2 yards sagathee, 32/6. 1735--June 26, credit by 36/ discounted with his son, Richard, by Michael Woods. Michael Woods, formerly of Pextunk, ditto, 1733--February 12; 1734--March 28. Francis Beaty, ditto, 1735--October 16, To 2/4 1/2 in goods more than J. Catherwood's order; 1738--May 1, Credit by William Smiley. John Christian, ditto, 1737--February 22, To James Cook for a gunlock. Robert Christian, ditto, 1733-1734-1735-1736-- Account; 1733--Credit by order on Treasury for two wolfs' heads; 1734-- August 17, By making a coat and britches, 13/; 1736--Credit, October 13, by cash of John; by James Boyle; 1748-9--February 17, Then Robert Christian paid me £1.13.4 Virginia money in part of above debt. (Signed) William Anderson. Samuel Doak, ditto, balance of account given in. Randall McDaniel, ditto. William Hutchinson, ditto. George Hutchinson, ditto. Robert Cunningham, ditto. Alexander Crawford's note, ditto. Above accounts sworn to, 13th October, 1743, in Philadelphia County, Pa., by Samuel Smith, late of Lancaster County. Thomas Renick deposes: On 1st September, 1750, in Staunton, in cause Smith vs. Beatey, that about eight years ago, at his own house, he saw Smith, the plaintiff, and Robert Buchanan, the then sheriff of Lancaster County, and Smith acknowledged having attached and sold Beatey's effects and received satisfaction.

Notes

Caution, there is MUCH incorrect information on the Woods family throughout the internet!


Information from Genforum.com post:

Re: Jean Lapsley daughter of Sarah Woods and Joseph Lapsley Posted by: Cecilia Fabos-Becker (ID *****0534) Date: October 27, 2007 at 20:44:38 In Reply to: Re: Jean Lapsley daughter of Sarah Woods and Joseph Lapsley by William G. Lapsley of 158


Take the Woods-McAfee Memorial book with a LARGE box of SALT when using that--it has MANY errors in the early generation records, including the old chestnut which Irish researchers--and those who have seen the transcription of the 3rd Baron of Auchinbreck's will, and gone through the Augusta County records regarding the inheritance disputes for Mary Magdalena Woods McDowell Borden Bowyer and kin. First Sarah Woods is NOT, emphatically NOT the Sarah Woods who was a daughter of Michael Woods and MARY Campbell (of Auchinbreck). Michael Woods will in Albemarle County in 1761 indicates his daughter Sarah was still unmarried in 1761. Sarah Woods Lapsley was a daughter of SAMUEL Woods and ELIZABETH Campbell. Samuel was a close brother to Michael (they both served in Marlborough's first campaigns together--which is how they were knighted in about 1705 in London and obtained a financial award that they could build upon to afford later migration and land). This is where they met their wives--whose father was a member of Parliament 1705-1707, and had many daughters to marry off and limited funds. Elizabeth Campbell was Mary Campbell's sister. Both were sisters to Gilbert Campbell who lived adjacent to Peter Wallace, who was married to Sarah Woods' daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth) sister, Martha. Sir James Campbell, the 3rd Baron of Auchinbreck, died in 1752, imprisoned in Dunbarton Castle for his part in the 1745 rising to restore the Stuarts. His will named daughters Elizabeth Woods and Mary Woods, as well as a Stuart daughter, and sons, including Gilbert Campbell. At least 6 of his children emigrated--for good reasons. The only reason the Baron didn't lose his head along with a large part of his lands in 1745/6, was because of his great age and thus because it could be claimed his mind had gone a little. However, he did forfeit the baronial seat--at Inveraray in Argyllshire, which is why these Campbells were sometimes referred to in their day as "of Argyll--meaning the location." Since it had orginally come to the Auchinbreck line by grant of their superior lord the REAL "Argyll (Lords of Lochawe who became Earls of Argyll), it was forfeited back to the by then Duke of Argyll. For about 300 years, however, Inveraray had been the property of the lairds, then baronets, then Barons of Auchinbreck and the last three generations of that line were closer to Cawdor than to Argyll. Peter Wallace's mother was Elizabeth Woods married to SAMUEL Wallace--not Peter Wallace Sr.--there was NO earlier Peter Wallace who was a father of the Peter Wallace of Rockbridge County. He is NEVER listed as "Jr." in either the Maryland, Pennsylvania or Virginia records. He and his brother Adam, were living in Cecil County, Maryland when Capt. Samuel Wallace, sea captain and merchant made his last voyage between Baltimore, Philadelphia, and Irish ports--and Glasgow (he made several voyages among these places in the 1720's) in 1725. Peter Wallace and others were living with the "widowed Elizabeth Wallace" mother of Adam, when Adam died and left a widow and baby daughter and named his mother executor. Adam Wallace was a seaman who did serve in "Admiral Vernon's War" and apparently did die as a result of service in the "Battle of Cartagena." This is from Cecil County, Maryland and Lancaster County, PA records (this was the area of the Mason-Dixon line fight between Pennsylvania and Maryland and raiding parties carried off records back and forth with the ultimate result that some records have copies, now in both counties and states). There is a record for Martha Woods being married in 1739 in Lancaster County, PA but no record for younger sister Sarah, which supports an Augusta County record in which it is implied that Sarah married Joseph Lapsley in Virginia in about 1741. Since Augusta County was not formed until 1745, and Albemarle was formed only the year before that, the marriage probably was in the early Orange County or Goochland County records. To carry this all a bit further. Michael, Samuel and Elizabeth Woods--and several other brothers and one more sister, were all children of Sir John Woods and his cousin--Elizabeth WOODS, of Dunshaughlin (note the spelling--the parish still exists in County Meath) Castle in County Meath. It was Elizabeth Woods who inherited the castle--from her parents Sir Thomas Woods and Elizabeth PARSONS. This was all in McClenaghan's transcriptions of the original parish records for the "founding families of Dunshaughlin Parish" that he made in 1911 from the records that had been sent to the Dublin archives for "safe-keeping." It was a good idea that he transribed the parish records and made a copy for the archbishop's library. The IRA bombed the archives in 1922 and destroyed most records that were there--many, many early Protestant parish records for many, many families--and many Catholic family records also. The Worsop family also had documents in England. The father of Elizabeth Worsop who has erroneously been identified as the wife of John Woods (she was the wife of a John Woods, just not "ours") left a will indicating she was a young girl at the time of his death. This is also confirmed by a letter of her brother in the same time frame. She was only 8 years old when she was supposed to have several children as per our fouled up books on this side of the Atlantic. Additionally, her husband and she both left wills in which it was clear THEY HAD NO CHILDREN--AND NEVER HAD. Her husband's and her estate went to a nephew of her husband through a sister of his, on condition the young man change his name to Woods. Our John Woods was a second or third son of John Woods and Isabella Bruce and had he not married his cousin, an heiress, would not have had much land or position. The marriage was arranged between cousins to keep some prized lands and buildings (there was also a smaller house at Winter Haven that probably had passed to John) in the family. I don't know when Milverton Hall at Skerries came into this family but it's listed by the mid 1700's. Skerries is along the coast between Dublin and Drogheda. Anyhow, my late mother, Wilma Maie Wallace-Fabos, contacted Irish researchers about the Wallaces and Woods, about 40 years ago, and so did several other persons of her generation. They all ended up with the same references to the REAL, documents. It's just unfortunate that Rev. Neander Woods and his generation didn't make a trip to several county courthouses and then to Ireland before they wrote their problem publication. However, now this site has the full story. I hope that all those who have been repeating the wrong Woods information with the Lapsley lines will correct some of that. There are a lot of error-filled family trees on FTW, and elsewhere at the moment--and they keep getting repeated and spread. Cecilia L. Fabos-Becker, San Jose, CA