Person:Robert Patterson (39)

Watchers
Find records: birth marriage death
Robert Patterson, of Cathey's River
m. abt. 1697
  1. James PattersonABT 1697 - 1779-1780
  2. Robert Patterson, of Cathey's River1700 - 1774
  3. John Patterson, Of Beverley's ManorABT 1702 - 1770
  4. Nathaniel PattersonABT 1705 - 1752
  5. Erwin Pattersonabt 1710 - Bet 1761
  6. Edward PattersonABT 1715 - 1761
  7. Jane Patterson1720 - 1800
  8. William Patterson, of South RiverABT 1720 - AFT 1785
  • HRobert Patterson, of Cathey's River1700 - 1774
  • WGrace Unknown - BEF 1761
m. c1721
  1. Abigail Patterson1720-1734 - bef 1774
  2. Elizabeth Patterson1720-1734 - bef 1774
  3. Thomas Pattersonest 1728-1738 - Bef 1794
  4. John Patterson1730 - 1808
  5. Mary Pattersonbef 1737 - BEF 1768
  6. Isabel PattersonABT 1741 - before 1774
  • HRobert Patterson, of Cathey's River1700 - 1774
  • WAnn Unknown
m. BET 1761 AND 1767
Facts and Events
Name Robert Patterson, of Cathey's River
Gender Male
Birth? 28 May 1700 County Antrim, Ireland
Marriage c1721 Irelandto Grace Unknown
Marriage BET 1761 AND 1767 to Ann Unknown
Death? Oct 1774-Nov 1774 Augusta, Virginia, United States
Robert Patterson was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia
__________________________


Person:Robert Patterson (39) is a descendant of William (61), The Pennsylvania Patriarch

Contents


Return to Old Augusta County!
Patterson Tapestry
Register
Data
Index
YDNA. Patterson
Chalkley's

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

Sources

Robert Patterson Records in Chalkley's Chronicles

Related

Person:Robert Patterson (51)
Robert Patterson Records in Chalkley's Chronicles
Known Robert Patterson's in Old Augusta

Overview

There are two adult Robert Patterson's in Old Augusta who arrived there by 1740: Robert (39) of this article, and Robert (51). Records for these two Robert Pattersons can be easily confused. Robert (39) settled on Cathey's River near Staunton, while Robert (51) settled further north on Linville Creek, in modern Rockingham County. [2]

This article is for the Robert Patterson who settled on Cathey's River in Beverley Manor around 1740. His parents are commonly identified as William Patterson and Janet Erwin of Old Chester, PA. Original source documentation for his parents is limited to non-existent. William is believed to have died in Londonderry, Chester County, PA in 1745. A summary of his immediate descendants, based primarily on Ancestry Family Trees, is given as:

Person:William Patterson (61)=Person:Janet Erwin (1)
1675-1745..................
James (69) Robert (39) John (61) Nathaniel (5) Erwin (1) Edward (4) William (60)
No Reliable
Child List

....
....
....
....
....

Abigail
Elizabeth
Thomas
John
Mary
Isabel
....

James
William
Robert
Janet
Mary Martha?
John
Elizabeth

John
Robert
Martha
Sarah
Matthew
Isabella
....

Margaret
....
....
....
....
....
....

Susanna
John
William
John
....
....
....

The fact that there were several marriages among the above persons with members of the Erwin/Irvine/Irving family, and that one of the sons of William and Janet was named "Ervin", is at least consistent with the idea that they were related to the Erwin family, and that their mother was an Erwin. However, documentation to directly support these relationships is needed.

Footnotes

  1.   Chalkley, Lyman. Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish settlement in Virginia: Extracted from the Original Court Records of Augusta County, 1745-1800. (Rosslyn, Virginia: The Commonwealth Printing Company, 1912-1913 in Three Volumes).
  2. As an example importation evidence for a Robert Patterson and family is found in a 1740 Orange County record, and probably refers to either Robert (39) or Robert (51).

    May 1740 Robert Patterson, Mary, his wife; Thomas, Mary, & Elizabeth Patterson (from Ireland) Morton, 1920

    The identification of children Thomas, Mary and Elizabeth is reasonably consistent with the children identified in the wills of both Robert (39) and Robert (51), though the name of the wife is consistent with neither. It is possible that this represents a record for a third Robert Patterson in the general area (perhaps living east of the Blue Ridge), or it may be that the names of one or the other of the wives of Robert (39) and (51) are in error. At this time we can not reliably assign this importation record to either Robert Patterson.

Land

Image:PattersonRobtNE331 acres.jpg

Robert Patterson's land (Beverley Manor NE, 331 acres) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009.


Acquisition of Land from Orange County, Virginia Records:


  • Pages 325-29. 26-27 Feb. 1740 [1741]. William Beverley, Gent. of Essex County to Robert Patterson of Orange County. Lease and release; for ₤10 current money. 331 acres in Beverley Manner... by a small midow... cross the river to John Anderson's bunch of elms... (signed) W. Beverley. Wit: John Lewis, Robert Crockett, John Pickins. 27 Feb. 1740 [1741]. Acknowledged by Wm. Beverley Gent. [Orange County Virginia Deed Book 4, pg. 56].


Disposition of Land from Chalkley's:


These records are listed consecutively:

  • Page 322.--11th March, 1761. Robert ( ) Patterson, yeoman, to Thomas Patterson, his son, £10, 167 acres more or less in Beverley Manor, part of 331 acres conveyed to Robert by Beverley, 27th February, 1741, on Middle River; cor. that part of the tract belonging to John Patterson. Teste: William Baskian, Mathew Armstrong, David Bell. Delivered: Thomas Patterson, 24th June, 1765.
  • Page 326.--11th March, 1761. Same to his son John Patterson, £10, 164 acres, part of 331 acres (see above); cor. John Anderson. Delivered: Thos. Patterson, 24th June, 1765.
  • Page 340.--331 acres conveyed to John Patterson by his father Robert, 11th March, 1761.

Will

From Chalkley's Chronicles 3:137

Psge 295 - - 1st October, 1774. Robert Patterson's will - - To son-in-law, Alexander Stuart, Bible; to son, Thomas; to son, John; to son John's children; to granddaughter, Mary Stuart; to grandson, Robert Stuart; to grandson, Robert Patterson. Executor, son Thomas. Teste: John Archer, Daniel Kidd, Edward Hall. Proved, 16th November, 1774, by Kidd, and recorded. Thomas qualified with John Madison, Jr.


Notes

Robert (B1) was born circa (ca.) 1704 in County Antrim, Ireland1. Robert (B1) was the son of William and Janet Erwin Patterson. According to Johnston, ["Johnson" is apparently a reference to Doris Johnston's website "Our Texas Family" (accessed June 2013) Q 12:04, 4 June 2013 (EDT)] this William Patterson died in 1745 in Londonderry, Chester Co., PA. Robert’s (B1) family appears to have immigrated between 1737 and 1740 from Ireland to America. By 1740 or shortly thereafter he and his wife Frances and their four oldest children were in Augusta Co., VA, where the remainder of their children were born. Their six children were named Mary, John, Thomas, Elizabeth, Abigail, and Isabel. They appear to have been born between 1728 and 1741 approximately. Robert (B1) lived the remainder of his life in Augusta Co., VA. His Will was probated in 1774 on November 16.2

Robert (B1) was the third of about seven children of William and Janet Erwin Patterson3. He was the namesake for two of his nephews. His brothers John and Nathaniel Patterson both named sons Robert Patterson, and they were the B2 and B3 that also showed up in many of the Augusta Co., VA records from 1750 on. [Source: http://wespatterson.com/patt/bios/patt-robt-1775-p2.htm]


There is conflicting information regarding the name of the spouse of this Robert Patterson. This site claims her name was Grace:

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/PATTERSON/1997-11/0879005562

3. Robert PATTERSON was born in Orange Co., VA. He was married to Grace PATTERSON. Robert PATTERSON and Grace PATTERSON had the following children:

i.Thomas PATTERSON.
ii.Mary PATTERSON.
iii.Elizabeth PATTERSON.


From Rootsweb.com post:

From: "Wes Patterson" <wpatersn@@wfubmc.edu> Subject: RE: [PATTERSON] Mary Patterson+Alexander Stuart+Fanny b.1755 Date: Tue, 2 Aug 2005 08:35:25 -0400


Judy, there was a Mary Patterson who was a daughter of a Robert Patterson in Augusta Co VA during the 1740s-1760s. She married an Alexander Stuart there. This Robert Patterson was born in the early 1700s. There are several items in the Augusta Co VA court records involving him and Alexander Stuart. Just keep in mind there were 4 Robert Pattersons there during those mid 1700 years. 3 were related, the oldest of those 3 being the one in question. The 4th was another Robert Patterson who lived on Linville Creek who was also born ca. 1710 but was NOT the Robert who was the father-in-law of Alexander Stuart.

I descend from the Robert of Linville Creek. Both of these older Roberts had daughters named Mary, sons named Thomas, fathers named William, etc., and were born fairly close to each other (time wise).

I know much more about the Linville Creek Robert than your Robert, but have had to learn some about him to keep them separated.

Wes Patterson http://wespatterson.com/patt/robert_r.html



Original Message-----

From: L J & JUDITH TESDAHL [1] Sent: Monday, August 01, 2005 10:06 PM To: PATTERSON-L@@rootsweb.com Subject: [PATTERSON] Mary Patterson+Alexander Stuart+Fanny b.1755

Looking for the ancestry of Mary Patterson and Alexander Stuart.

Their child Frances "Fanny" Stuart b. 5 Nov 1755 m. #1. John Lyle m. #2. (MY) Ebenezer Scroggs b. 17 Nov 1750 TN d. 1831 (1845?) KY Parents: Alexander Scroggs and Rachael Leith.

Ebenezer and Fanny Stuart-Scroggs'

Child Mary Polly Patterson Scroggs b. 1 Feb 1784 Fleming KY d. 16 Aug 1855 KY. m. William Pepper Sr.

Thanks, Judy bigtmrst@@charter.net

From Chalkley's Augusta County, VA Court Judgements:

APRIL, 1763 (A). (This date must be incorrect, probably later based upon next entry) [This is not accurate. While you would expect these entries to have been entered in the original record books in chonological sequence, what appears in Chalkley's Chronicles is not necessarily in chronological order. In some parts of the Old Augusta records (as given by Chalkley, it is common place for successive entries to be out of strict chronological order, sometimes by several years or more. I've not heard of an authorative explanation for this, bu suspect that this have happened for several reasons. First there's the possibilty that he may not have transcribed the material in same order it was presente din the record book being transcribed. More cirtically, the order in the record book itself may have been only approximately chronological. The reason for that may be the original entries might have been made on loose sheets, and only later compiled into a single entry, bound record. The original sheets on which such entries are probably long gone, so what survives in the way of the bound record books, is a second generation, that may suffer from transcirption error, including vargarities in the ordering of the entries. Q 15:43, 4 June 2013 (EDT)]
Stewart vs. Patterson.--Alexander Stewart married Mary, daughter of Robert Patterson, and sues Patterson because he did not get as much of Patterson's estate as the two other children