Person:Obadiah Jackson (1)

Watchers
Obadiah Jackson
b.1 Mar 1795 New York
m. 26 Feb 1782
  1. Ruth Jackson1786 - 1807
  2. Jacob Jackson1791 - 1867
  3. Obadiah Jackson1795 - 1867
  4. Samuel Townsend Jacksonabt 1796 -
  5. Alma Jacksonabt 1800 -
  1. Ruth T. Jackson1811 - 1900
  2. Timothy T. Jackson1813 - 1881
  3. Rebecca T. Jackson1815 - 1887
  4. Thomas JacksonABT 1817 -
  5. Townsend Jackson1823 - 1901
  6. Mary E. Jackson1825 - 1859
  7. Sarah Hewlett Jackson1834 - 1916
  8. Margaret Jacksonest 1836 -
Facts and Events
Name Obadiah Jackson
Gender Male
Birth[1] 1 Mar 1795 New York
Residence[2] 1833 Hempstead Harbor, Queens (now Nassau) Co., New York, United States
Residence[3] 1850 North Hempstead, Queens (now Nassau) Co., New York, United States
Death[1] 3 Dec 1867 Queens (now Nassau) Co., New York, United States
Burial[8][1] Townsend Cemetery, East Hills, Nassau Co., New York, United States

Obadiah was named for his grandfather, his mother's father.

When his daughter Rebecca was married to Jacob Seaman Jackson Jones in 1833, she was said to be "of Hempstead Harbor". Obadiah was found in the 1840 Census for Flushing, Queens Co., New York. He was found in the 1850 Census for North Hempstead, Queens Co., New York. He was living in a large household headed by William Hicks. William Hicks was married to Obadiah's daughter Ruth T. Jackson. Within the household were Obadiah 60, Mary E. 24, Sarah E. 16 and Ruth Jackson 65; all born in New York. I first thought Ruth Jackson 65 was Obadiah's sister but that Ruth had married Thomas Jones in 1802 and died in 1807. So I don't know who this Ruth was. Obadiah's wife, Sarah had died in 1848 and apparently Obadiah was living with his daughter Ruth and her family. Sarah E Hicks 16, is probably a wrong middle initial. In this large household, it is likely that whoever gave the enumerator the info was not Obadiah himself. By 1860, Obadiah was living in his own household again and his sons Townsend and Thomas were enumerated with him. His age was given as 73.

It is interesting that one of Obadiah's grandsons, s/o Thomas, was named William Hicks Jackson.

Ancestry.com, 1850 United States Federal Census, Year: 1850; Census Place: North Hempstead, Queens, New York; Roll: M432_582; Page: 8; Image."Name: Obadiah Jackson Birth Date: abt 1790 http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=9224876&ti=0&indiv=try

1850 Census North Hempstead, Queens Co., New York Wm Hicks 46 M W Merchant 6,000 NY Ruth T Hicks 38 F W NY Obadiah's daughter Willet Hicks 16 M W NY Wm H Hicks 11 M W NY Silas Hicks 6 M W NY Edward J Hicks 4 M W NY (975) Obadiah Jackson 60 M W NY est d/o/b 1790 Mary C Jackson 24 F W NY (Obadiah's dau) Sarah E Jackson 16 F W NY Ruth Jackson 65 F W NY (this 'could be' Obadiah's sister; age is right, but Jackson was her maiden name, not married name) Susan Mazer 19 F W Germany Abraham Hicks 25 M B Virginia

This following 1860 Census record is a puzzle to me. It is a strange listing of Servants first. Examining the image, it is possible these are servants of the prior household and that the household number was put on the wrong line. Also puzzling is the enumeration of Townsend and Thomas, assumed sons of Obadiah. But his son Townsend had married and moved to Jamestown, NY and is enumerated there. Thomas is also married with his own family. So who are these men, Thomas and Townsend? And none of the ages appear right. 1860 Census, Flushing, Queens Co., New York Household 875, 1025 Margaret Kelley 30 F Servant Ireland Bridget Kelley 13 F Servant Ireland (975) Obediah Jackson 73 M Farmer 10,000 New York est d/o/b 1787; sizable estate Townsend Jackson 28 Farmer New York (1832) (I have Obie's son 983 was b abt 1824) where was he in 1850? Thomas Jackson 24 M Farmer New York (1836) where was he in 1850?

There is a record for Obadiah and his wife Sarah T at Find-a-Grave but no photo of any gravestone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64352074 Apparently this cemetery also goes by the name "Townsend Cemetery" in East Hills, Nassau Co., NY.

References
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Frost, Josephine C. (Josephine C. Mayou Stillman). Long Island cemeteries : in 13 volumes. (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1940).
  2. New York, Manhasset, Long Island Marriages 1785-1878. (http://dunhamwilcox.net/ny/manhasset_li_ref_dutch.htm).
  3. United States. 1850 U.S. Census Population Schedule, North Hempstead, Queens Co., New York.
  4.   Bunker, Mary Powell. Long Island Genealogies. (Albany, New York, United States: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1895), 224.
  5.   Rootsweb chart of Anne Marie Willis: O'Conner, Linn, Nock, Clark etc.. (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=amwillis).
  6.   Jones, John Henry. The Jones family of Long Island: descendants of Major Thomas Jones (1665-1726) and allied families. (Tobias A. Wright, 1907), 359.
  7.   United States. 1860 U.S. Census Population Schedule, Flushing, Queens Co., New York.
  8. Find A Grave, Memorial# 64352074.

    Willis Farm Cemetery, now called Townsend Cemetery, has a post office address of East Hills, Nassau Co. NY but is probably located in Wheatley, Nassau.