Person:Mary Dugger (29)

Watchers
Browse
m. Before 1745
  1. Rebecca Dugger1745 -
  2. Mary Dugger1750 - 1836
  3. Benjamin DuggerBefore 1751 - 1815
  4. William Dugger1750 - 1839
  5. Hannah Duggerabt 1752 - aft 1796
  6. Julius Dugger1760 - 1838
m. Before 1781
  1. Nancy Goodin1780 - After 1850
  2. Lawson Goodin1783 - 1864
  • HJacob Smithabt 1740 - 1823
  • WMary Dugger1750 - 1836
m. 1784/1787
  1. Daniel Smith1788 - 1872
  2. Ezekiel Smith1790 - 1881
  3. Celia Smith1794 - 1885
Facts and Events
Name Mary Dugger
Gender Female
Birth? 1750/1760 Granville, North Carolina, United States
Marriage Before 1781 Carter, Tennessee, United Statesto Drury Goodin
Marriage 1784/1787 Carter, Tennessee, United Statesto Jacob Smith
Death? Feb 1836 Carter, Tennessee, United States

Mary Dugger was born ca 1750/1760 (per 1830 census), either in Brunswick Co., VA or in Granville Co., NC. Her presumed father William Dugger lived in both of those counties in the 1750's.

Her maiden name is proven to be Dugger based on a 1784 court record as well as the family bible record of her daughter Celia Smith George. The entry:

Charles Noden George son of James Jordan George and Elizabeth Pemberton was born the 21 day of November, A.D. 1791 and was married to Celia Smith daughter of Jacob Smith and Mary Dugger the 8 day of February A.D. 1816 and Celia George as above was born November 17, A.D. 1794.

Mary is often listed as a daughter of the mythical Julius Caesar Dugger, but that is wrong.

Mrs. W. M. Vaught (Elizabeth Carriger) wrote this about the family.

Children, as known, of Julius Dugger, Sr. and wife: William, born 1750. Julius, Jr., born 1760. Mary, married first, Lawson Goodwin; second, Jacob Smith. Julius Dugger, Sr. had two brothers. Ben settled at Brushy Fork, N.C. Five generations of his descendants are buried in Brushy Fork Burying Ground. David settled in Kentucky. (Tennessee Records Tombstone Inscriptions and Manuscripts Historical and Biographical, compiled by Jeannette Tillotson Acklen (and others) for the DAR, 1933. p 292)

She was wrong about Mary's first husband, Lawson Goodwin was her son not her spouse.

Mary Dugger married Drury Goodin (later known was "Goodwin") sometime before ca 1781, probably in what is now Carter Co., TN. Drury was from Edgecombe Co., NC. He died sometime in the early 1780's, before 7 Feb 1783.

On 7 Feb 1783 in Washington Co., NC court, "Mary Goodin" presented a return (inventory) of the estate of Drury Goodin, deceased. (This is not present day Washington Co., NC, but what shortly became Washington Co., TN and later Carter Co., TN). (Washington Co., NC Court of Please and Quarter Sessions, Vol 1 1778-1779, p 199).

On 3 Nov 1783 in court Mary Goodin, administrator of Drury Goodin, deceased, sued Philip Shelly and won. (Washington Co., NC Court of Please and Quarter Sessions, Vol 1 1778-1779, p 229).

On 1 Nov 1784 Isam Goodin acknowledged a relinquishment (of his claim on Drury's estate?) to "Mary Duggar otherwise Mary Goodin." (Washington Co., NC Court of Please and Quarter Sessions, Vol 1 1778-1779, p 259).

The way this court record was worded has convinced some that Mary and Drury were never legally married and therefore her children by him were born out of wedlock. That could be, but more evidence would be needed to convince me of that.

Mary Dugger Goodin married Jacob Smith between 1784 and 1787 in Washington Co., NC (now Carter Co., TN).

Jacob Smith made his Will on 7 Oct 1822 naming his wife Mary, sons Daniel and Ezekiel Smith, daughter Selah George. He also named "son-in-law" Lawson Goodwin and step-daughter Nancy Vaught and granddaughter Selah Smith. Daniel Smith and Ezekiel Smith were named as Executors. Witnesses were Lawson White and Thomas Berry.

Mary was listed as head of household on the 1830 census in Carter Co., TN, she was living by her self. Analysis:

  • Carter Co., TN page 3 Mary Smith 0000000000000-0000000001000
  • 1 female 70-79 (1750/1760)=Mary Dugger Goodin Smith (1750/60)

Mary died in Feb 1836 in Carter Co., TN. Her death was reported by her son Lawson Goodin in a letter he wrote to his sister Celia Smith George and her husband Charles N. George dated 13 Feb 1836 in which he complained that his Smith brothers were taking all the estate leaving nothing for himself and his sister Nancy:

State of Tennessee Carter County

February 13th 1836

Dear brother and sister. I take the opportunity to write you a few lines to inform you we are in agreeable health, at present hoping these few lines may safely reach you all shearing the like blessing. Dear Sir, I wish to communicate to you that Mother Smith has deceas’d this life, without saying whom she wish’d to inherit her effect which she left behind and since her death Daniel and Ezekiel Smith have made free to divide her household furniture for money property etc without giving notice to me or Nancy Vaught also without making any Administration. I therefore request you without fail to come and see me a few days before March Term as myself and Nancy Vaught is fully determined to seek for our right unless a compremise can be obtained amongst us. I have taken the counsel of Mr. Lucky who gives firm encouragement and is to council with Mr. Cannedy against March Term. Charles N. George secure no council from any person but come without fail against the time above requested. No more but remains your affectionate brother until death.

Lawson Gooden (signed)

Addressed to: Charles N. George & wife, Unistia PO, Blount County, Tennessee (From the original letter in the Charles Jefferson George Family Papers.)