Person:John Webster (7)

Browse
John Webster
b.abt 1606 England
d.bef 29 Sep 1646
  • HJohn Websterabt 1606 - bef 1646
  • WMary Shatswellest 1605 - 1694
m. bef 1631
  1. Sergeant John Websterest 1631 - aft 1716
  2. Mary Websterest 1634 - aft 1651
  3. Stephen Websterest 1636 - 1694
  4. Hannah Websterest 1638 - aft 1709
  5. Elizabeth Websterest 1640 - aft 1651
  6. Abigail Webster1642 - 1712
  7. Nathan Webster1643 - 1694
  8. Israel Webster1643 - 1683
Facts and Events
Name[1][2][4] John Webster
Gender Male
Birth[1] abt 1606 EnglandBased on estimated date of marriage.
Marriage bef 1631 to Mary Shatswell
Emigration[1] 1634
Residence[1] 1634 Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Other[1] 4 Mar 1634/35 Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United StatesAdmitted freeman.
Death[1] bef 29 Sep 1646 Before date of probate.
Estate Inventory[1] 29 Sep 1646 Sworn by widow.
Probate[1] 29 Sep 1646 widow Mary Webster appointed administratrix.

John Webster of Ipswich is not Identical with John Webster the Baker of Salem and Portsmouth

"In her account of this immigrant, Mary Lovering Holman stated that "In 1640 he is called 'John Webster the baker,' and in 1641, was again in a court case" [Pillsbury Anc 875]. This baker first appears in salem town records, where on 29 January 1637/8, "John Webster baker is received inhabitant & granted 5 acres of land" [STR 1:65]. On 30 June 1640, "John Webster the baker [was] admonished for brewing and tippling" [EQC 1:19]. The last record found for him at Salem was on 1 April 1644, when "John Webster desireth accommodation at the creek" [STR 1:128]. On 24 April 1649, "John Webster of Strawberrybanke [is] given liberty to sell wine until Dover court, if the town accepts it" [EQC 1:165]. According to Noyes, Libby and Davis, this John Webster bought land at Strawberry Bank [Portsmouth] in August 1646 and was active there as a brewer until his death in 1662 [GDMNH 730-31]. We conclude that the Salem man, who was apparently familiar with both baker's yeast and brewer's yeast, moved from Salem to Portsmouth about 1645, and was quite distinct from the subject of this sketch."[1]

Estate of John Webster of Ipswich

"Inventory of John Webster's lands and goods sworn to 29 : 7: 1646 by his widow, Mary Webster, who is appointed administratrix. Ipswich Quarterly Court Records, vol. 2, leaf 5.

'Petition of Mary widow of John Webster, that her eldest son, John, should have the land called the farm, of about 32 acres, which lyeth between Mr. Rogers oxe pasture and Thom. Bishop's farm, when he is twenty-one years, he to pay Nathan the youngest child 5£ at fourteen years or if he refuse, then the 1-4 part of that land in kind or worth; that Mary, Stephan and Hannah may have the island bought of the widow Andrews, in equal portions, when they shall be twenty-one; that Elizabeth, Abigail and Israell have 20 nobles each, when twenty one; the dwelling house and 6 acres of land tied to make it good. The Court, Nov. 4, 1646, granted that the estate be ordered as the widow desired and appointed her administratrix, to give bond for security in such sum as the next Ipswich court shall approve and receive of her the inventory amount to 147£ 5s. Mass. Bay Colony Records, Vol. 2, page 184.

John Emery of Newbury married Mary, widow of John Webster, late of Ipswich, and she had power from the Court to administer and dispose of his goods to his children. Some of the children now grown, almost ready to receive their portions, John Emery petitions for liberty to sell the Island which is devided to three of the children, and also the house and 6 acres of land which was bound to make good the 20£ to the other three, and upon grant of this, binds himself to pay the children the full price he shall sell it at, and to the other three children, who are to have 20 nobles, to make good to them the 8£ apiece and to pay the daughter their portions at eighteen and the sons at twenty-one years. Mass. Archives, vol. 15B, page 147."

The above petition was granted Oct. 14, 1651. Mass. Bay Colony Records, vol, 3, poage 254."[3]

References
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 John Webster, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), 7:261-68.

    ORIGIN: Unknown.
    MIGRATION: 1634 (based on a grant of land at Ipswich on 5 January 1634/5 [ITR] and admission to freemanship on 4 March 1634/5 [MBCR 1:370].
    CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: Admission to Ipswich church prior to 4 March 1634/5 implied by freemanship.
    FREEMAN: 4 March 1634/5 (fourth in a sequence of eight Ipswich men) [MBCR 1:370].

  2. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 4:448.

    John Webster, Ipswich, came, says tradit[ion]. from Ipswich in Co[unty]. Suffk. 1634, freem[an]. 4 Mar. 1635, had John, b[orn]. 1632, prob[ably]. in Eng[land]. and here d[ied]. 1645, leav[ing]. 4 d[aughter]s. Mary, Hannah, Elizabeth and Abigail, and three other s[ons]. Stephen, Israel, and Nathan, as the Gen[eral]. C[our]t.'s act on wid[ow]'s petit[io]n. shows in Col. Rec. II. 184; beside wid[ow]. Mary, wh[o]. m]arried]. John Emery, as Farmer says. Much diligence had been by him bestow[ed], on this fam[ily]. yet more was giv[en]. to ano[ther]. wh[o]. he found, contra[ry]. to his first impress. was entitl[ed]. rather than this man to be regard[ed]. as the progenit[or]. of the late illustrious statesman, Daniel Webster. I regret to obs[erve]. the slight error of Dr. Bond (if it be an error) in mak[ing]. Thomas, wh[o]. is the true progenit[or]. of Daniel, m. a. d. of deac[on]. William Godfrey, bec[ause]. Godfrey in his will truly calls him s[on].-in-law, as he was s[on]. by a former h[usband]. of Godfrey's w[ife]. But more desir[able]. is it to avoid the error of Miss Thomas, who would make John of our Ipswich, the ancestor, and Thomas his son, when it appears plainly that John had not son Thomas, and that Thomas's f[ather]. d[ied]. at Ormsby, in Co[unty]. Norfolk, prob[ably]. as there the s[on]. was b[orn]. and the mo[ther]. had m[arried]. deac[on]. Godfrey bef[ore]. leav[ing]. Eng[land].

  3. Massachusetts, Probate Court (Essex County). The Probate Records of Essex County, Massachusetts. (Salem, Massachusetts: The Essex Institute, 1916, 1917, 1920), 1:52-53.
  4. Hoyt, David W. The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts. (Providence, RI, 1897-1919), 1:342-43.

    14 John1 Webster, of Ipswich, m. Mary Shatswell [sister of John and Theophilus]; recd. land in Ip. in 1634; free. 1635; d. ab. 1642. Wid. Mary m. Oct. 29, 1650[Nb], (2) John1 Emery, Sen. Children: 15 I Mary2 b. (----); m. Oct. 2, 1648, (6) John2 Emery. [Anderson does not agree with this marriage. #S1]; 16 II John2 b. ab. 1632; m. June 13, 1653, Ann2 Batt; 17 III Hannah2 b. (----); m. April 1, 1657[Hv Sm], Michael Emerson. Their dau. Hannah, b. Dec. 23, 1657; m. Dec. 3, 1677, Thomas Dustin; was the heroine of the Indian massacre; 18 IV Abigail2 b. (----); m. Jan. 18, 1660-1[Nb], (5) Abraham2 Merrill; 19 V Stephen2 b. ab. 1637-'9; m. 1st, March 24, 1662-3, Hannah2 Ayer; 2d, May 26, 1678, Judith Broad; 20 VI Elizabeth2 b. (???); m. ab. 1668, Samuel Simmons, of Hv. [Anderson does not agree with this marriage. #S1]; 21 VII Israel2 b. ab. 1643-4; m. 1st, Jan. 3, 1665-6, Elizabeth Browne; 2d, Nov. 9, 1669, Elizabeth Lunt; 22 VIII Nathan2 b. ab. 1646; m. June 30, 1673, Mary Hazeltine.

  5.   Webster, John C. Some of the descendants of John Webster of Ipswich, Massachuesetts, 1634. (Chicago: unknown, 1912), 5-6.
  6.   Memoir of Robert Leonard Emerson, of Boston, who was elected an annual member of the Society 25 June 1940, died 10 April 1951., in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society), 105:315-316, 1951.
  7.   "A Few Websters. Eight Generations from John Webster of Ipswich, note: Massachusetts to Daniel Webster of Bangor, Maine" by Daniel Webster, Jr.

    "John Webster was an employee of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, however we do not know in what capacity he worked for them. His occupation is reported to be that of a baker but he apparently did not engage in that profession while living in Ipswich."