Person:John Doolittle (3)

John Doolittle
 
m. bef 1648
  1. Sarah Doolittleest 1648 -
  2. Sergeant Abraham Doolittle1648/49 - 1732
  3. Elizabeth Doolittle1652 - 1731
  4. Mary Doolittle1652/53 - 1662/63
  5. John Doolittle1655 -
  6. Abigail Doolittle1659 - 1659
  • HJohn Doolittle1655 -
  • WMary Peck1665/66 - 1710
m. 13 Feb 1682
  1. Esther Doolittle1683 - 1756
  2. Samuel Doolittle1684 - 1734
  3. Thankful Doolittleest 1687 - 1728
  4. Benjamin Doolittle1695 - 1748/9
m. 29 Jan 1717
Facts and Events
Name[1][3] John Doolittle
Gender Male
Birth[1][3] 14 Jun 1655 New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Christening[2][3] 24 Apr 1657 New Haven, New Haven, CT
Marriage 13 Feb 1682 New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United Statesto Mary Peck
Marriage 29 Jan 1717 Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United Statesto Grace Ventrus
References
  1. 1.0 1.1 New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. Vital Records of New Haven, 1649-1850. (Hartford [Connecticut]: Connecticut Society of the Order of the Founders and Patriots of America, 1917-1924).
  2. Doolittle, William F.; Louise Smylie Brown; and Mary Malissa Raison Doolittle. The Doolittle Family in America. (Cleveland, Ohio: Cleveland: National Printing (1901), 1901-1967).
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Doolittle, in Jacobus, Donald Lines, and Helen D. Love Scranton. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 1974), 3:546.

    John (Doolittle), b 14 June 1655 (New Haven Vital Records), bp 24 Apr 1657 (church record, First Congregational Society, New Haven).

  4.   New England Historical & Genealogical Register, in White, Henry. List of Baptisms In the Church in New Haven, Conn., during the Ministry of Rev. John Davenport, from Nov 1639 to Nov 1666 taken from the Church Records & arranged alphabetically, 9, 357 - 364 , Oct 1855.

    Abraham DOOLITTLE

    * 24 Apr 1657 Abraham, ae 7 yrs, 14 wks [b. 12 Feb 1649]
    * 24 Apr 1657, Elizabeth, ae 5 yrs, 6 wks [b. 12 Apr 1652]
    * 24 Apr 1657, Mary, ae 3 yrs, 3 mos [b. 22 Feb 1653]
    * 24 Apr 1657, Joh, ae 2 yrs [b. 14 Jun 1655]
    * 22 May 1659, Abigail

    via http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/new_haven_bapt.htm

    [Transcriber's note:-- There are a number of discrepancies in some entries between the birth dates in the town records (those in brackets) & the ones in the church records. In some cases, the date of baptism is before the date recorded for the birth. These exist in the original listing and are marked with (sic) to indiate that they were transcribed as given.]

  5.   John Doolittle, in Charles Wesley Doolittle Descendents.

    His mother died when he was early in childhood, and a few years later, his father having married again, the family moved to Wallingford. John was a farmer, and settled at Wallingford. The living at that day was very plain. There was but little sugar or molasses, and no tea, coffee or potatoes. Pumpkins and beans were abundant. Corn was their staff of life, and golden hasty pudding, rich johnny cake, with the good old dishes of samp and bean porridge were articles which daily graced their humble tables. They generally used rye flour or "rye and Indian" for making bread and procured their grist at Jo. Lathrop's mill on Wharton's brook in the south part of Wallingford. Monday was his grinding day, and the planters for miles around took their grain to him. Money was scarce and the following prices on produce were fixed by the General Assembly in 1700: Wheat 5s,6d abushel: Rye 3s a bushel: Pease3s: Corn 2s 6d a bushel: Biefe 40s per barrel: Pork £3 10s per barrel. Domestic aniamls were few. A good cow was worth £25-30 and a yoke of oxen £40. Mary died Sept. 1, 1710 and John Married Grace Blakesley, the widow of John (son of Samuel) Blakesley, who died at New Haven, 1713, leaving two sons and a daughter. John Doolittle is named as one of the original proprietors of Wallingford. He drew lot number 37 in the division at Wallingford in 1889. The heirs of Samuel Brown convey lands at Wallingford to John Doolittle in 1694. His Property was listed at £45 in 1701. The date of his death is unknown.

    via http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=83152&id=I01911