Person:Jane Porter (16)

Browse
Find records: birth marriage death
Jane 'Gean' Porter
m. Bef. 1730
  1. John Porter1730 - Bef 1804
  2. Jane 'Gean' Porter1731 - 1814
  3. Margaret PorterAbt 1733 - 1795
  4. William Porter, Jr.abt 1735 - bef 1804
  5. Mary Porter1736 - 1814
  • HSamuel Black1727 - 1782
  • WJane 'Gean' Porter1731 - 1814
m. Abt. 1754
  1. Martha Blackabt 1752 -
  2. Margaret Black1755 -
  3. John Black1755 - 1849
  4. Jean Blackabt 1757 - 1849
  5. Mary Blackabt 1760 - 1829
  6. Samuel Blackest 1765-1775 -
  7. William Black1767 - 1851
  8. Nancy 'Sally' Black1769 -
  9. James M. Blackabt 1770 -
Facts and Events
Name Jane 'Gean' Porter
Gender Female
Birth? 1731 Orange County, Virginia[year of birth per husband]
Marriage Abt. 1754 Albemarle County, Virginiato Samuel Black
Death? 1814 Augusta County, Virginia
__________________________


Contents


Return to Old Augusta County!
Porter Tapestry
Register
Analysis
Notebooks
Data
Graphics
Bibliography
Index
YDNA
Records
……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

Sources

Transcript:Will of William Porter, Rockbridge CountyVA, 1780
Source:Morton, 1920:522
William Porter Records in Chalkley's Chronicles

Notes

Source:Morton, 1920:522 provides a child list of for William Porter, probably based on Transcript:Will of WilliamPorter, Rockbridge CountyVA, 1780|Williams will of 1780]]. That list excludes child Jane. User:RBH has pointed out that this exclusion is in error, as daughter Jane Black is clearly identified in his will. User:RBH suggests that this error probably arose from a misreadng of the will, with Morton mistaking a reference to daughter "Gean" for a reference for wife "Gean". The full text of the will makes it clear that he had a daughter Gean (e.g., Jane) who married a Black.

User:RBH identifies Jane's husband as Samuel Black. Her comment was:

Samuel Black always called her Rebecca and says that in his will. He also says she was born in 1731 but that could have been a transcribing error. They were married in 1749. Also stated in Sam'l.Black's will. This information was taken from " The Family History of William Porter Jr. of Rockbridge County, Virginia 1740-1804" Mary E. Porter.


While there's no doubt, based on the transcription of William's will, that William's daughter Jane married a "Black", additional evidence would be needed to show that her husband was Samuel Black. The fact that Samuel Black's will identifies his wife as "Rebecca" would seem to contradict the idea that his wife was Jean Porter, and requires explanation. Perhaps Rebecca was his second wife, or perhaps Jane married a different Black. Additional data needed.

Given that this source apparently has her marring at Age 12, I think its very unlikely that Jane Porter's name was "Rebecca Jane" Also, the early use of a dual name "Rebecca Jane" seems unlikely. More likely, data about two separate persons has been conflated. Q 13:03, 28 August 2013 (EDT)

RBH says: Rebecca Jane Porter Black was born in 1731 and the 1737 date is in error. This would make her age 18 at her marriage date of 1749. Please see your own page of we relate concerning the family of Andrew Alexander and Katherine Thompson. It has the same information that I have as to Jane Porter and Samuel Black. Jane Alexander married John Black s/o Samuel and Jane Porter Black.

References
  1.   Somewhere in Chalkley's Chronicles William Porter and his wofe Gean Mackey are witnesses to some transaction. I remember seeing this but didn't make a note of it
    at the time. I have tried to find it again but it is not listed under their names.
    I have seen Gean Mackey b. 1711 in other family trees also.