Person:James Mullenax (1)

Watchers
James Mullenax
d.6 September 1814 Pendleton County, Virginia
m. ABT 1755
  1. John Mullenax, Jr.est 1755-1763 - bef 1784
  2. Jane Mullenax1760 -
  3. James Mullenax1761 - 1814
  4. Mary Mullenax1762 - AFT 1830
m. 10 APR 1785
  1. Abraham MullinaxABT 1786 - BEF 1860
  2. William Henry MullinaxABT 1788 -
  3. Jacob MullinaxABT 1790 -
  4. Rachel MullinaxABT 1792 -
m. 1795
  1. George Mullinax1796 - 1831
Facts and Events
Name James Mullenax
Gender Male
Birth? 1761 Augusta County, Virginia
Marriage 10 APR 1785 Augusta County, Virginiato Mary Elizabeth Arbogast
Marriage 1795 Pendleton County, Virginiato Maria Eva Yeager
Death? 6 September 1814 Pendleton County, Virginia

James Mullenax was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Records of James Mullenax in Augusta County, VA

From Chalkley’s Augusta County Records:


  • Vol. 2 - Marriage in Augusta County - 1785, _____ __--By Saml. Shannon, V. D. M.: James Mulinx and Mary Arbocast.
  • Pg. 216 - Inventory - John Gum.
Submitted May 8, 1802 by W. Dinwiddie, Otho Wade and Stuart Slaven. Notes of Abraham Gum, John Gum, Peter Arbocost, Jacob Gum, George Arbocost, Martin Winebright, Isaac Henkle, Henry Arbocost, William Dinwiddie, Henry Leaven, Joseph Lance, David Arbocost, Henry Nicholas, Robert McNeel, James Mullenix, Arbramam Gum, Jr., Aaron Kees, Alijah Waren, Archabel Metheny, Adam Bird, William Bennet, Charles C. Calterman, John Nefford; furniture, clothing, 1 cow, 2 horses, 95 pounds in cash. [Abstract of Wills and Inventories of Bath County, 1791-1842, Bruns, pg. 27-28].


Information on James Mullinax

From "Corrected Pedigrees", by Jeff Carr:

Mullenax. This mistake is mine. In 1990 I wrote an article (among others) on the Mullenax family for the new History of Pendleton County, WV Past and Present. Even though I had just researched and clarified some errors in the historical organization of the earliest generations of this family, I unfortunately perpetuated the confusion, and even added to it. James Mullenax (ca.1764-1814) had two wives: Mary Arbogast (m.1785) and Mary Yeager (m.1795); there has been much confusion about whom the mothers were of his children. Historically, Mary Arbogast was believed to have been the mother only of Abraham, the oldest child; the rest belonging to Mary Yeager. This is incorrect, and it is what I perpetuated in the article. A simple study of all the children's approximate ages (via censuses and tax lists) clearly showed that all of the oldest children were born prior to 1795, and thus belonged to Mary Arbogast; those children were Abraham, Rachel, Jacob, William, and Joseph. Only the youngest son, George (b.1796) was born to Mary Yeager. In addition to the census logic, evidence that George was the only son of Mary Yeager is further suggested by a court case after his mother's death. After James Mullenax's death, Mary (Yeager) Mullenax remarried Henry Simmons, who was a slave owner. At Henry Simmons' death, some of the slaves were left to his widow, Mary. At Mary's death, George contested his Simmons step-siblings' claim to the slave portion of her estate. In the course of this, George seemed to claim that he was the sole heir [biologically] of his mother, and therefore was the only person entitled to her estate. The case was appealed, and at length, George lost his claim, apparently due to the fact that the slaves had originally belonged to Henry Simmons.

In addition to this perpetuation, I irresponsibly suggested that maybe Joseph Mullenax had been an illegitimate son of Mary (Mullenax) Cutlip (a sister to James, above), and that Joseph might have married as "Joseph Cutlip" in Pendleton in 1820. Based on a study of genealogical correspondence, his personal property tax lists, and his interactions with the family, I now have little doubt that Joseph was the son of James and Mary (Arbogast) Mullenax; he married his cousin, Catherine Arbogast, a daughter of Michael Arbogast Jr. Part of what made Joseph's placement difficult was the fact that he was just coming of age as his father died, thus it was not easy to follow him in the tax lists of his father, and that Joseph soon moved to Ohio. [Source: http://www.swcp.com/~dhickman/journals/V6I4/corrected.html]