Person:James King (85)

Watchers
Browse
Find records: birth
James King
 
  1. Robert King1737-1755 -
  2. Isabel King1741 - BEF 1832
  3. Sarah King1746 - 1799-1855
  4. Margaret King1748 -
  5. Samuel King1749-1758 -
  6. John King1754 - 1840
  7. James King1757 -
  8. Mary Kingest 1760 - bef 1811
  9. Jane Kingest 1761 -
  1. John King1787 -
  2. William King1789 -
  3. Mary King1791 -
  4. Elizabeth King1793 -
Facts and Events
Name James King
Gender Male
Birth? June 1757 Augusta County, Virginia

James King was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Revolutionary War Pension Information

Information from “Virginia/West Virginia Genealogical Data from Revolutionary War Pension and Bounty Land Warrant Records”, Vol. 3, compiled by Patrick G. Wardell, Lt. Col. U.S. Army Ret. :


  • King, James - born June 1757 near Staunton, Virginia; entered service 1779 in Sullivan County, Tennessee (area then North Carolina); moved to Hawkins County, Tennessee, thence Grainger County, Tennessee, thence Kentucky, thence Davidson County, Tennessee, thence Wilson County, Tennessee, thence Franklin County, Tennessee, thence Madison County, Alabama, thence Henderson County, Tennessee, where pensioned 1833. F-S4477, R1488.


Notes

James King, b. 1757 in Augusta County, VA, appears to be a good fit for the James King, son of John King, who died about 1795 and mentioned son James in his will. More research may be necessary to conclusively prove the connection.


From Genforum.com post:

James King 1757-1840 VA>TN>KY>TN>AL>TN Posted by: Peggy Date: August 02, 2001 at 08:54:54

  of 13807  


Looking for any info regarding the family of James King b: 1757 in Augusta County, VA, d: abt 1840 probably Hardin County, TN.

James King made a declaration for his Rev. War pension in Henderson County, TN in Aug of 1833. In it he states that his home in in Hardin County, TN but less than five miles from Henderson. I found the following on the 1840 and 1850 census for Hardin:

1840 HD-246 King, William 2220001-010101 HD-268 King, Peter 020001-211001 HD-269 King, Thomas H 11001-10001 HD-270 King, Robert 020001-1010001 HD-271 King, James 00101-00001 HD-273 King, James N 20001-00001

1850 HD-41-493 King, Robert 45 TN Sarah 40 SC Catherine 21 James C 19 Sarah 12

HD-84-500 King, James 25 TN Martha 22 TN William S 7 James S 4 Lucinda F 3 Robert F 3mos & Louisa J. ORR 20

HD-55-496 King, Thomas K 38 TN (could possibly be Thomas H., the H. may stand for Hopkins) Jemima 36 NC William R 16 John K 14 Rebecca 12 & Eliza C. VIARA 14

Can anyone connect these families to James b: 1757? James is my gggg-grandfather. I decend from his son Robinson King b: 1820 in Madison County, AL. James King moved around quite a bit. In his declaration he lists the following locations in this order:

Augusta Co VA Sullivan Co TN Hawkins Co TN Grainger Co TN KY on the Ohio River Davidson Co TN Wilson Co TN Franklin Co TN Madison Co AL Hardin Co TN

James had at least two marriages, one to Sarah and later to Elizabeth. Elizabeth died 5/28/1838, probably in Hardin.

Any leads appreciated.


Re: James King 1757-1840 VA>TN>KY>TN>AL>TN Posted by: Harold Brooks Date: August 03, 2001 at 14:21:44 In Reply to: James King 1757-1840 VA>TN>KY>TN>AL>TN by Peggy of 13807


I have a 1979 letter from Frank King, son of Thomas Franklin King (b. 28 Sept. 1873 in Illinois), son of James (born 23 Sept. 1841), son of Robinson, etc. He passed along the following information he had gotten from a cousin of his who was applying for the DAR. She listed the children of James as:

with Sarah (d. 3 August 1797):

John, b. 10 March 1787 William, b. 18 February 1789 Mary, b. 21 Oct. 1791 Elizabeth, b. Jan 1793

with Elizabeth (d. 28 May 1838)

Robert, b. 17 March 1805 James, b. 24 Jan. 1807 Thomas Hopkins, b. 21 Feb. 1809 Catherine, b. 11 Feb. 1811 Nehemiah, b. Nov. 1813 Roberson (Robinson), b. 8 April 1820

The Thomas H in the 1840/50 census would have been born c. 1811/2, but perhaps the letter I received is in error. The Robert matches up, but either the dates are off for James or they're the son of William or John. William would have been 51 for the 1840 census according to the letter, but only 40-49 by the census. I wouldn't be shocked to find out that they're the same person.

Bobby Gilmer Moss's book on the Patriots at King's Mountain only lists the two wives, although that may come from the pension application.

Harold