Person:James Gilmore (10)

Watchers
m. 11 JAN 1721/22
  1. James GilmoreAbt 1722 - 1782
  2. John GilmoreABT 1723 - BET 1781
  3. William Gilmoreabt 1724 - aft 1776
  4. Thomas Gilmoreabt 1725 - 1763
  5. Isabella Gilmoreabt 1730/31 - 1793
  6. Agnes Gilmoreabt 1731 -
m. ABT 1740
  1. Margaret Gilmore1740 -
  2. Mary B. Gilmore1742 -
  3. James Gilmore1745 - 1822
  4. Ensign Robert GilmoreBET 1746 AND 1757 - 1777
  5. John Gilmoreest 1747-1757 - 1814
  6. Martha Gilmore1750 -
  7. Samuel Gilmore1755 -
  8. Joseph Gilmore, Sr.1759 - 1830
  9. William Gilmore1760 - 1836
  10. Agnes 'Nancy' Gilmore1761 -
  11. Isabella GilmoreAbt 1762 - 1794
  12. Eleanor Gilmore1763 -
Facts and Events
Name James Gilmore
Alt Name James Gilmore, Sr.
Gender Male
Birth? Abt. 1722 Londonderry, Ulster, Ireland
Marriage ABT 1740 prob. Augusta County, Virginiato Martha Dennison
Death? 1782 Rockbridge County, Virginia
Other? 7 JAN 1783 Will proved

James Gilmore was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Early Land Acquisition in Augusta County, VA

Image:GilmoreJamesSW204acres.JPG

James Gilmore's land (Beverley Manor SW, 204 acres, 1747) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009.

Image:GilmoreJamesBorden328acres1748.JPG

James Gilmore's land (Borden Tract, SW, 328 acres, 1748) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009. Note land of James Gilmore's brother, John Gilmore (250 acres, 1748) adjoins land to the west.


Acquisition of Land from Chalkley's:

  • Page 325.—13th August, 1747. Wm. Beverley to James Gilmore, farmer, £8 current money Virginia; 204 acres in Beverley Manor; corner James Moody; corner to a place surveyed for David Davis; Bell's land. Witnessed and proved as above.
  • Page 55.—18th August, 1748. Benj. Borden to James Gilmer. Hugh Cunningham, Jno. Carr. (Note: this transaction is for the 328 acre tract in the "Borden Tract", as shown on map above).
  • Page 38.—21st March, 1755. Robert Poage and Elizabeth (her mark), to James Gilmore, £30, 285 acres in Fork of James on head of Mill Creek; corner Joseph Walker; corner Mary Doughert. Delivered to James Gilmore, November, 1766.
  • Page 54.—19th November, 1760. Same to James Gilmore, £100, 190 acres in Forks of James on Cedar Creek; cor. Rob. .Poage's land, Thomas Hatton's line, John Darrick's line; cor. Samuel Walker and John Allison. Delivered: James Gilmore, November Court, 1766.
  • Page 517 (518).—20th March, 1764. James Arbuckle and Rachel to James Gilmore, £60, on James River below the Island Ford, 400 acres patented to James, 5th September, 1749 (this is a mortgage of lease and release). Delivered: James Gilmore, August, 1765.



Disposition of Land from Chalkley's:

  • Page 322.—20th May, 1760. James Gilmore, eldest son and heir-at-law of John Gilmore, deceased, and Martha, to Thomas Gilmore, £5, 250 acres on Tees', alias Carr's, Creek; corner Jno. and Wm. Gilmore, part of 500 acres conveyed to John Gilmore, deceased, by Samuel Norwood. Sent to Thomas Gilmore, December, 1760.
  • Page 520.—3d March, 1764. James Gilmore and Martha to Andrew McCampbell, £111, 328 acres on Carr's Creek of James River in Borden's grant, and conveyed to James by Borden ; corner Hugh Cunningham; corner John Kerr.
  • Page 446.—20th November, 1765. James Gilmore to James Arbuckle, Release of mortgage, 20th March, 1764.

Will of James Gilmore

Will and Estate Settlement of James Gilmore, Abstract: Courtesy of Freda Strampe
Rockbridge County, Virginia
[Note: James was s/o John & Agnes and husband of Martha Dennison]
Written 22 June 1781, Recorded in Will Bk 1, p 174
I give and bequith to my two sons Joseph and William Gilmore the Plantation I now live on containing two hundred eighty five acres and three surveys adjoining to s. tract to be equally (divided) between them in quantity and quality.
I leave to my son Samuel Gilmore two surveys consisting of one hundred and twenty acres known by the name of Hutson's Spring, fifty acres at J. Haus Mountains at the head of Collyers Draught.
I leave to my son John Gilmor(sic) three hundred fifty seven acres formerly the property of Benjamin Watsons.
I leave to my daughter Mary Foster ten pounds. I leave to Margaret Anderson and to the heirs of her Body forever, a negro wench named Sally, which negro is now in their possession.
I leave to Martha Hall a negro named Calop which is in their possession.
I leave to my son James Gilmore one hundred pounds Specie and I disanul and make void all bonds and amounts which I have against him.
I leave and bequeath the slaves that I am possessed of to be equally divided between my sons Samuel, Joseph and William Gilmore and all other moveable property to be equally divided between my beloved wife Martha Gilmore, Samuel, Joseph, William, Agnus, Isabella and Elenor Gilmor.
I do order and ordain that my beloved wife shall have her maintenance of the Plantation House bequeathed to my two sons Joseph and William Gilmore I say during her widowhood and to have her choice of a horse and furniture bed and cloaths over and above a child's part likewise a negro wench to attend on her lifetime if she remains a widow.
I do hereby authorize and appoint my below mentioned executors to transfer deeds to John and Samuel Gilmore for the above tracts of land, likewise to give John Gilmore one negro out of these divided of said estate, and I do constitute and appoint my two sons Joseph and William Gilmore to be my executors of this my last Will and Testament, and I do hereby Disanul Revoke and Disallow all and every Will or Wills or Testaments by me heretofore made Ratifying allowing and Confirming this to be my Last Will and Testament.
In Witness whereof I have hereunto set my hand and Seal the Day and Year above Written
(signed) James Gilmore
Signed, Sealed Delivered in the Presence of
George Warren Parker, Henry Miller, James Poage
An indenture between James Gilmore, heir at law of James Gilmore, deceased of the county of the one part, and Joseph Gilmore of the County of Rockbridge of the other part witnesseth that whereas the said James Gilmore deceased made his last Will and Testament in writing bearing date the second day of June 1781 . . . and therein did bequeath unto his sons Joseph and William Gilmore the Plantation where he then lived containing 285 acres together with three surveys adjoining said tract . . but through a mistake did not includ (sic) the said Joseph & William's heirs and assigns which makes them only tenants for life.
Now the said James Gilmore by Virtue of the power ..... uppon (sic) him by being the eldest son and heir at Law of James Gilmore, and in consideration of the sum of five hundred pounds current Money of Virginia to him in hand paid by the said Joseph Gilmor hath granted, bargained and sold unto Joseph Gilmore, his heirs and assigns forever . . .
Witnesses: John Bowyer, Wm. McKee, Wm. Alexander, John Paxton.
Settlement dated 1805 and legatees listed:
Mary Foster, Margaret Anderson, Matha Hall, Samuel Gilmore, Agnes McAllister, Isabella Lecky, Elenor Williams, John Gilmore.
[Transcriber's Note: In all probability, there were bad feelings between James and his brother after Joseph had to pay James £500 for title to the land he had inherited!]

Records in Augusta County, VA

From Chalkley’s Augusta County Records:


  • Page 280.--20th September, 1763. William Gilmore's bond (with Jas. Gilmore, Alex. Dale) as administrator of Wm. Culberts.
  • Page 364.—20th November, 1764. James and Mary Trimble's bond (with James Gilmore, Ben. Estill, Geo. Moffett, David Trimble), as administrators of John Trimble.

Information on James Gilmore

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=1kirkpatrick&id=I164

Name: James Gilmore Surname: Gilmore Given Name: James Sex: M Birth: ABT 1710 in Northern Ireland (NOTE: birthdate too early, prob. abt. 1722) Death: BEF 11 Feb 1783 in Augusta, VA _UID: 5693D27454752C47A4F1BF2AA15A63B3FA99 Note: Joanne,

As you probably know, there was a Rev. War "hero" named General Daniel Morgan who led "Morgan's Rifles." His unit apparently fought at both Cowpens and Valley Forge. There is a transcript of a letter on the Morgan message board on GenForum where a man tells his wife to write him "in care of Captain James Gilmore's Rifles with General Morgan." Is this Captain James Gilmore "one of yours" out of the Rockbridge Co., VA area? It seems that Daniel Morgan had moved to VA sometime before the Rev. War (and maybe before the French and Indian War).

There was a Private Robert Davidson who was in "Morgan's Rifles" at Valley Forge, per the Valley Forge website. He was from VA, but it does not list a county (as I recall, anyway). I wonder if he might have been the Robert Davidson who married Sarah "Sally" Davidson (daughter of William and Martha (Baker) Davidson) in 1801 in Botetourt (or a possible close relative)? That Robert Davidson died before 1850 in Rockbridge Co., VA, but his wife, Sarah "Sally" (Davidson) Davidson, appeared on the 1850 census there with her daughter who had the familiar name of Martha Baker Davidson. If you have any information that shows that some "Rockbridge men" were in "Morgan's Rifles," please let me know.

As I have stated before, I do not know from whom the Robert Davidson who married "his" Sarah "Sally" Davidson descended, but I suspect that the OTHER Sarah "Sally" Davidson, who had married a James Gilmore in the 1780s (as I recall), was his likely sister. Maybe these two Davidson siblings were somehow related to the Robert Davidson (born late 1600s, as I recall) who married Ann (maybe Dunlap) and who lived in Augusta Co., VA, but no one seems to be able to make that "connection," as far as I can tell. I wonder if the James Gilmore who married "his" Sarah "Sally" Davidson was also the Captain James Gilmore referenced in the above letter?

Thanks, and Happy New Year! Bill Davidson


Thu, 05 Jan 2006 10:50:29 -0500 From: "Bill Davidson" <tunnelm@@verizon.net> View Contact Details Add Mobile Alert Subject: Re: Daniel Morgan/James Gilmore's Rifles To: "qvarizona" <qvarizona@@yahoo.com> Top of Form

Bottom of Form Joanne,

Thanks. I had forgotten about the 1784 marriage bond info for James Gilmore and "his" Sally Davidson. Since Sally's father was a John Davidson, and since a William Davidson was a witness on the marriage bond, then I guess Sally was from the same Davidson family that included the Samuel Davidson who married Elizabeth "Betsy" Gilmore, the William Davidson (died 1793) who married the widow Elizabeth Vance, the John Davidson (born 1757; married in 1787) who married Mary Thompson, the James Gilmore Davidson who married Polly Gilmore and the later William Davidson who married Martha Gilmore (daughter of William and Martha (Lackey) Gilmore). This Davidson family descended from Robert and Ann Davidson and from their son John Davidson (died 1762) who had married Elizabeth (Houston or Maben). I suspect that the Robert Davidson who married the other Sarah "Sally" Davidson (daughter of William and Martha (Baker) Davidson of Buckingham/Prince Edward and then Botetourt Co., VA) was also from that family (but I don't know exactly how he was related to the others). In addition, I suppose that the William Davidson who married the widow Elizabeth McCrea in Rockbridge in 1792 could also have been from that same Davidson family (but again, I don't know exactly how he was related to the rest).

Sounds like the debate over "who was who" in the Rev. War (concerning the Gilmores) goes on. Thanks again.

Best regards,

Bill Davidson

Deb's note on Davidsons above- Robert, Sally, and Jinny Davidson are named in the will of their father, John Davidson in 1802 (wife Mary). It is still not clear if or how this family connects to the family of John & Elizabeth Davidson who had William, Samuel, John, and Ann McKemy.


Original Message -----

From: qvarizona <http://us.f813.mail.yahoo.com/ym/Compose?To=qvarizona@@yahoo.com> To: Bill Davidson <http://us.f813.mail.yahoo.com/ym/Compose?To=tunnelm@@verizon.net> Sent: Thursday, January 05, 2006 10:03 AM Subject: Re: Daniel Morgan/James Gilmore's Rifles

Bill,

The James Gilmore-Davidson connection is NOT my strong point, nor do I have solid proof of which James is which when it comes to the Rev.

There is a great deal of dispute over which James Gilmore fought with Morgan at Cowpasture. Some are inclined to believe it was James Gilmore, Sr., s/o John and Agness of Kerrs Creek.

The argument stems around his (1) age: Was the 1710 engraved on the memorial stone accurate? The people thought to have arranged for the stone had a few other facts wrong, so possible James dob was wrong. One retired military man (RMM)points out that even if the dob is right, it was not any more uncommon for men in their 70s to lead troops in the Rev. War than it was in the Civil War. (2) It's been stated that this James Gilmore was a friend of Dan Morgan, and that Morgan requested his participation. (not verified to my knowledge.)

Freda Strampe believed it was James Gilmore, Jr. s/o James Gilmore, Sr. and Martha Dennison. He was awarded over 1000 acres in KY for his exploits during the Rev. which proves he did serve in the Rev. but doesn't prove anything about Cowpasture. He was the family black-sheep, a real trouble-maker, and the RMM (see above) says, "No way could that sort of wastrel lead troops". [ I'm not so sure, having just done a bit of research about Lt. Horse Harry Lee, who led troops very successfully, served as governor of VA, and while was a cheat and liar.]

His cousin, James Gilmore s/o John Gilmore, Jr. and Eleanor Cunningham reportedly also fought in the Revolution. (unverified) His wife was the d/o John Davidson. [ Gilmore, James/Davidson, Sally Davidson, Samuel (bond) Anderson, Wm. (wit) Davidson, John (father) 14 May 1784 . Source: Rck. Co. Marriage Bonds.]

In 1783 James (Cunningham) Gilmore was taxed for his mother's slave, Pheabe, who was left to Elinor in her husband's will. This proves his parentage. James still lived in Rockbridge Co in 1789. [Can't find the source for this] but moved family to Columbus, Ohio ca. 1818 (?) and died shortly after. Family settled in Israel Township in Preble County. Most of his family are buried at Fairhaven, Beechwood and Hopewell Cemeteries. [Source: Freda Strampe & Mary Wright]