Person:George Jackson (99)

Watchers
George Washington Jackson
m. 8 Oct 1806
  1. Fanny Ann Jackson
  2. Lucetta Jacksonbet 1814-1821 -
  3. John S. Jackson, Sr.ABT 1814 - 1876
  4. Elgiva JacksonABT 1821 - 1880
  5. George Washington Jacksonabt 1822 - bef 1879
  6. Nancy Maria Jacksonabt 1828 -
m. 2 Jan 1858
  1. George F. JacksonABT 1859 -
  2. John A. JacksonABT 1860 - AFT 1910
  3. Ophelia Ann "O.A." Jackson1862 - 1946
  4. Edgar Washington Jackson1864 - 1915
  5. William A. JacksonABT 1866 -
Facts and Events
Name George Washington Jackson
Gender Male
Birth? abt 1822 Prince William Co., Virginia
Residence? 1850 Turners, Fauquier, Virginia
Marriage 2 Jan 1858 Phillips Co., Arkansasto Frances Ann Bickers
Residence? 1860 Hampton, Monroe, Arkansas
Residence? 1870 Richland, Phillips, Arkansas
Death? bef 10 Oct 1879 probably Phillips Co, Arkansas

Notes provided by Marda L. Godsey: "George W. Jackson married Frances Ann Bickers on 2 Jan 1858 in Phillips County, Arkansas. The marriage certificate for George Washington Jackson and Frances Ann Jackson dates their union as occurring on that date in Phillips County, Arkansas; she was age 20 and from Tennessee and he was age 35 and from Virginia. They were married by P.S.G. Watson--stating that his credentials are on file in Lawrence County, Arkansas--was a minister of Baptist Church. An online article from the Lawrence County Historical Society, Spring 1991, Volume 14, Number 2 titled "100 Year History of the New Hope Church" by Walter McLeod published originally in "The Times Dispatch, Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, August 17, 1944 states references "P.S.G.Watson" as one of thirty pastors.

"P.S.G. Watson wrote an article in 1855 about, "Baptist Churches--Phillips County, Arkansas," and noted a relevant description: "This county lies on the Mississippi River, and by the census of 1854, contained a population of 7,682; 3,842 whites and 3,840 blacks--three of the latter were free. There were in cultivation 28,952 acres of land, upon which were raised 11,300 bales of cotton...." At the time of his writing, there were six Missionary Baptist churches with a total of 250 members, "19 of whom are colored, four ordained ministers, one licentiate; one minister to every1,536." The oldest missionary Baptist church in the county was organized on 25 June 1848 on the St Francis road, 25 miles northwest of Helena at Liberty. The second oldest church was New Hope at LaGrange, located 13 miles from Helena and formed on 9 July 1848. In the fall, Elder Porter Clay, brother of Henry Clay of Kentucky, united with the church by letter from Shelbyville, KY and pastored there for six months. This church enjoyed three revivals between the fall of1850 and the fall of 1854. The church was located on two acres of land and had "comfortable country buildings for a small family," worth $400 in all, with a membership of 85--and "10 colored." The largest church was at Helena and organized on 12 Oct 1851, a wooden structure 40x60' with three large windows on each side. The church seated about 600, and the pulpit and aisles were carpeted; the bell weighed 700 pounds and cost $300 while the church itself cost $3000. At the time of his writing there were "79 members present, all white but two. "The village of Sterling was a place "noted for its wickedness, taking its character, in a great measure, from the dissolute morals of a floating population" previous to the fall of 1851, when the revival from the New Hope Church spread. "The ball room was given up to be used as a meeting place and several previous dancers were converted and became zealous advocates."

"Geo. W. Jackson is listed in the 1860 census of Monroe County, Arkansas, Hampton Township, Moro P.O. as age 34, wagon maker, from VA; wife Francis A, 22, Tenn; son Geo., 1, Ark; male infant is 3/12, Ark--this would be John A. per 1870 census. Living in same county/township/P.O. area in 1860 is household that includes 3 brothers-in-law to George and one of their families: Joel A."Beckers", age 48, mechanic, from VA; his wife Sarah, 36, NC; son Ben,16, Miss; son Wm., 11, Ky; daughter Joanna, 9, Ark; daughter Rexanna,6, Ark; brother to Joel Benjamin W., 21, mechanic, LA; brother Jefferson 25, farmer.

"In 1880 there is no listing found for George Jackson. Letters referencing psychiatric hospitalization in Columbus, Ohio exist noting admission in 1879 for a Frances Jackson (TN) for grief following shortly after the death of her husband.

"A review of census in Ohio shows some of the children of George living in various homes. George's daughter Ophelia Ann "Jaxson" (who usually went by "O.A." most of her life) was living as neice in the household of Asahel and Medora Franklin in 1880. Medora Jackson married Asahel Franklin and a review of census indicate that Medora Jackson, born in Virginia, is daughter of John S. Jackson and wife Dorothy. John S. Jackson is in Delaware County Ohio from 1860 until his death in 1876 (court documents). He is in Prince William County, Virginia in 1850. Census indicates that all of his children were born in Virginia, so their arrival into Ohio is dated between 1855-1860." ---End of Marda's Notes---

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=arkmarriages_ga&h=92735&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt
Arkansas Marriages, 1779-1992
about Geo W. Jackson
Name: Geo W. Jackson
Marriage Date: 2 Jan 1858
Spouse: Frances A. Bickers
County: Phillips
State: Arkansas

1860 Census Hampton, Monroe Co., Arkansas
Post Office: Moro
Geo. W. Jackson 37 M wagon maker VA
Frances A. Jackson 22 F TN
Geo. F. Jackson 1 M ARK
Infant Jackson 3/12 M ARK (John A.)

1870 Census Richland, Phillips Co., Arkansas
Jackson, G. W. 47 M W Wagon Maker VA blind
Jackson, Francis 32 F W keeping house TN
Jackson, G. F. 11 M W AR
Jackson, John A. 10 M W AR
Jackson, O. A. 8 F W AR
Jackson, Edgar W. 6 M W AR
Jackson, Wm. A. 4 M W AR
Janie: Edgar's age does not agree with 1910 census but this is more likely to be correct as this record is closer to the actual event.
Marda has this comment in Edgar's notes:
The early census ages from 1870 (Richland Township, Phillips County, Arkansas) and 1880 (Union County, Ohio) for Edgar W. is not consistent with family information and death certificate, which would have put his date of birth as 1870.

References
  1.   1860 Census at ancestry.com. (http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7667&enc=1&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0), Hampton, Monroe Co., Arkansas.
  2.   1870 Census at ancestry.com. (http://content.ancestry.com/iexec/?htx=List&dbid=7163&enc=1&offerid=0%3a7858%3a0), Richland, Phillips Co., Arkansas.
  3.   Turner, Ronald Ray. Court Minutes 1833-1838, pg 162, 187.