Person:David Edmiston (1)

David "Turk" Edmiston
b.abt. 1690 Ireland
m. est. 1715
  1. James Edmondsonest 1715-1723 - 1783
  2. William Edmondson, of Rockbridge County, VAest 1718 - bef 1782
  3. David EdmondsonBet 1725 - 1736 - 1764
  4. Jesse EdmondsonBet 1725 - 1738 -
  5. John Edmondson1732 -
  6. Moses EdmondsonAbt 1739 - Bef 1806
  7. Martha EdmondsonEst 1740-1745 -
Facts and Events
Name David "Turk" Edmiston
Gender Male
Birth? abt. 1690 Ireland
Marriage est. 1715 to Isabella Unknown
Death? 25 May 1751 Augusta County, Virginia
  Exemplary WeRelate page with a well-written narrative, or comprehensive information.


David Edmiston was one of the Early Settlers of Augusta County, Virginia

Contents

Edmondson Tapestry
Register
Data
Notebooks
Analysis
Bibliography
Graphics
YDNA
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Overview

David Edmiston and wife Isabella [1]settled on Elk Creek, Augusta County, Virginia about 1740. [2] David attested in 1740 that he had paid for his own immigration to this country, as well as that of his wife and children, who are identified by name. [3]

July 24-25, 1740. David Edmiston came into court and made oath that he imported himself, Isabella, Jesse, John, William, Rachell, David, and Moses Edmiston, and also Jesse Gelesby, and James Daley of Ireland to Philadelphia and from thence into this colony at his own charge and that this is the first time of proving his and their rights [in order to obtain land, which is ordered to be certified][4]

The significance of the above passage is that it shows unequivocably that David Edmiston was an immigrant from Ireland, not born in the New World. Some believe that he came to Augusta County from Cecil County Maryland, though direct proof of this has not been found. The above passage, particularly in absence of direct evidence for a stay in Cecil County, suggests that David came directly from Philadelphia to Augusta County. This seems to show that it is unlikely that he is related to the other Edmiston's who settled in the same general area in Augusta County, and who are known to have come from Cecil County.

A number of records given in Source:Chalkley, 1912 show that David acquired a 350 acre tract on Beverly's Manor sometime between February 29, 1739 and 1744. Source:Hildebrand, 1965 depicts this property as lying North of Staunton, and south of Elk Run. The following deed recorded in Orange County (the predecessor county of Augusta), Virginia proves David Edmiston's acquisition of the 350-acre tract in Beverley Manor:

Acquisition of Land from Orange County, Virginia Records:

  • Pages 107-110. 23-24 July 1740. William Beverley of Essex County, Gent., to David Edmiston of Orange County. Lease and release; for ₤10.10. - current money. 350 acres in Beverley Mannor... W. Beverley. Wit: Patrick Crawford, William Bell, Gibbons Jennings. 24 July 1740. Acknowledged by William Beverley, Gent. [Relinquishment of dower as above, Beverley to Page.].
David Edmiston's land (NE, 350 acres) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009
Enlarge
David Edmiston's land (NE, 350 acres) as shown on the map meticulously drawn by J.R. Hildebrand, cartographer. This map is copyrighted©, used by permission of John Hildebrand, son of J.R. Hildebrand, April, 2009

While court records show that David took an active part in the frontier community, he was not to enjoy the fruits of his labor for long. The last records we have for him is in 1748 when he was apporinted overseer of the road from Tinkling Springs. The following 1751/52 records show that he has died by 28 May 1751, and that his family is disposing the Elk Creek property:


Page 333.--28th May, 1751. Isabella and James Edmondson's bond as administrators of David Edmondson, with sureties Wm. McFeaters and Wm. Henderson.
Page 372.--27th August, 1751. David Edmondson's appraisement, by Wm. Finley, Wm. Jonston, Samuel McCune.
20th August, 1752. James Edmiston, son and heir and administrator of David Edmiston and Isabella Edmiston, relict and heir and administrator of David Edmiston to Hugh McClure, 350 acres in Beverley Manor, from Beverley to David, 24th July, 1740. Teste: Andrew Kerr, John Henderson, Adam Thompson. DB 4:459.
1754 - Beverley to James Hamilton, £6, 200 acres on Elk Run in Beverley Manor; corner to tract surveyed for David Edmiston, deceased; James Alexander's line. Delivered to James Hamilton 24th July, 1765.

Personal Data

Personal Data
VitaDatumSource/Basis/Comment
DOB:before 1688?David is naturalized in 1740, listing six children, and two others. The point of listing his wife, children, and others was that it secured for him a headright of 50 acres for each person over 16. From this we can conclude that the youngest child listed must have been at least 16, and the five others somewhat older. Assuming a 2-year interval between children, we can estimate that the eldest child listed was probably born no later than 1708. This implies a DOB for David and Isabella of no later than c. 1688, and probably substantially earlier
POB:Irelandbased on Naturalization records stating that he came from Ireland; might have been born elsewhere, and immigrated first to Ireland, but there seems to be no data to support that.
DOD:1748-1751based on last public action taken (appointed overseer of road from Tinkling Springs), and filing of probate.
POD:Beverly's Manor
Father:
Mother:
Spouse:Isabellafrom Naturalization records, and probate records.
DOM:c1713based on estimated DOB for eldest child, child born one year after marriage.
POM:
Children
Name DOB POB DOD POD Spouse DOM POM Dispersion and Notes
Person:James Edmondson (9) c1714 [5] Identified as "Jesse in naturalization document source:Morton, 1920:457; he's listed first in the child list so is probably the eldest. DOB based
Person:John Edmondson (16) c1716 [5]
William Edmondson "of Rockbridge" (??) c1718 1793 Rockbridge County, VA [5]
Person:Rachel Edmondson (??) c 1720 [5]
Person:David Edmondson (2) c1722 [5]
Person:Moses Edmondson (1) 1724 [5] Sparsely represented in Augusta county records. The only one located so far is a deposition abstracted in Chalkely,John Stuart, aged 65, deposes, same time and place.

Executors of Borden, Jr., conveyed 230 acres to Robert McElrath. Deponent says that Moses Edmonson was first settler on the tract, which was several years after death of Borden, Jr. Moses sold to Mathew Moorehead, who sold to Jno. McElrath who is the same as Robt. McElrath. Borden, Jr., conveyed 313 acres to John Stuart, father of deponent. Deed recorded in Augusta. It was bought from Benj., Sr. This suggests that Moses established himself on a tract of land shortly after 1753, a few years after his father's death.

Bibliography

Footnotes

  1. Source:Jones, 2005 notes that "There is not even a hint as to what Isabella's maiden name might have been, nor is there any record of her death. There are rumors, perhaps based on good tradition, that she was Isabella Buchanan. The marriage with David most certainly came before the family's arrival in Augusta Co., and in all probability occurred in Ireland, although importation proceedings can be misleading--David might have been in the Colonies for some time before 1740. Another possibility might be that Isabella was a Robinson, since David's grandson John, s/o David II, married a Robinson said to be a cousin. However, that relationship might be through John's mother, Jane Miller.
  2. This area was within the boundaries of Beverly's Manor, which was centered at the town of Staunton. Elk Creek lies a few miles west of Staunton, draining the slopes of North Mountain and Buffalo Gap.
  3. He also paid for the immigration of two other individuals who are probably either direct relations, or possibly servants. In anycase, this statement demonstrates that neither David nor any of the members of his family born before 1740, were born in this county. The assertion is sometimes made that David came to the area from Cecil County Maryland. It is not clear what basis there is for this statement. It maybe based on testimony of Andrew Edmiston, the grandson of another line of Edmiston's that settled to the south on Borden's Grant. Correspondance from Andrew survives, and he clearly states that his family in Washington County Virginia, came to the area from what is now Rockbridge County, but were previously in Cecil County, MD. It is conceivable that these two families are related to each other, but no direct evidence for this has been found. Nor has any evidence been found that David Edmiston passed through Cecil County when he immigrated to this country.
  4. The best source for this seems to be am issue of the Edmondson Family Association Journal vol. 26-32. This has been partially captured from a Google Books Snippet view. That work cannot be examined in its entirety online, and the quote above has been reconstructed from various Google Books searches, combined with an extract from Source:Morton, 1920:457, plus other online sources. Morton gives the core of the transcription with the difference that "Jesse Gelesby and James Daley" are given as "Jesse and and James Daley". This appears to be a transcription error on Morton's part, as other online sources also give it as "Jesse Galesby and and James Daley"
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5