Person:Daniel Stone (4)

m. 1639
  1. Hannah Stone1640 - 1683
  2. John Stoneabt 1642 - aft 1720
  3. Deacon Daniel Stone1644 - abt 1718/9
  4. David Stone1646 - 1737
  5. Mary Stoneabt 1649 - Bef 1702
  6. Elizabeth Stoneabt 1651 - 1736/7
  7. Margaret Stone1653 - 1717/8
  8. Tabitha Stone1655 - aft 1719
  9. Sarah Stone1657 - 1717
  10. Nathaniel Stone1660 - 1732
  • HDeacon Daniel Stone1644 - abt 1718/9
  • WMary Moore1641/42 - 1702/3
m. 22 Nov 1667
  1. Daniel Stone1668 - 1702
  2. Anne Stone1670 - 1739
  3. Tabitha Stone1673 - 1765
  4. Sarah Stone1675/6 - 1730
  5. Mary Stone1677 - 1764
  6. Elizabeth Stone1678 - 1764
  7. Abigail Stone1680/1 - 1772
  8. John Stone1684 - 1719
  • HDeacon Daniel Stone1644 - abt 1718/9
  • WAbigail Wheeler1682/83 - 1711
m. 8 Feb 1703/4
  • HDeacon Daniel Stone1644 - abt 1718/9
  • WRuth Roper1655 -
m. 18 Nov 1712
Facts and Events
Name[1][3] Deacon Daniel Stone
Gender Male
Birth[1] 31 Aug 1644 Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Marriage 22 Nov 1667 Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Mary Moore
Marriage 8 Feb 1703/4 Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United StatesRev. Cotton Mather, D.D., officiating.
to Abigail Wheeler
Marriage 18 Nov 1712 Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United Statesto Ruth Roper
Death[1] abt Mar 1718/9 Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Ancestral File Number 9ZH5-TT
Probate[1] 9 Apr 1719 Administration to son John(4) Stone of Framingham.

"As the article on Capt. Hopestill Foster and his descendants, by the late William H. Whitmore, in the REGISTER, Vol. 52, contains some inaccuracies, I am venturing to correct them. … Mr. Whitmore misquotes (p. 337) Temple's History of Framingham in the erroneous statement (which does appear in Paige's History of Cambridge) that Daniel(2) Stone, the physician, of Cambridge and Boston, son of Gregory(1), married Mary, widow of Richard Ward and daughter of John Moore of Sudbury. It was Deacon' Daniel(3) Stone, of Sudbury, son of John(2) and Anne (Howe) [not Anne Howe, her birth surname is still subject of vigorous discussion] Stone, son of Gregory(1) Stone, who married the widow Mary (Moore) Ward, and had son Daniel(4) Stone who married Patience Brown. The death record, in Sudbury, of Mrs. Mary (Moore, Ward) Stone shows that her husband was Deacon Daniel. (See Vital Records of Sudbury, to the year 1850, p. 326; also, REGISTER, vol. 57, p. 301)."[4]

References
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Bartlett, J. Gardner, and Massachusetts) Stone Family Association (Boston. Gregory Stone Genealogy: Ancestry and Descendants of Dea. Gregory Stone of Cambridge, Mass., 1320-1917. (Boston, Mass.: Stone Family Association (Press of the Murray Printing Company, Kendall Square, Cambridge, Mass.), 1918), 81.

    DEA. DANIEL(3) STONE (Elder John(2), Dea. Gregory(1), born in Sudbury, Mass., 31 Aug. 1646,when a young child went with his parents in their removal up the Sudbury River into the adjoining wilderness, which remained an unincorporated region until established as the town of Framingham in 1700. Here he passed his long-extended life, and by gifts and inheritance from his father and by various purchases he acquired a large landed estate in what is now the Saxonville district of Framingham. About the time of his marriage in 1667, his father built for him a dwelling house near the falls of the Sudbury River; and throughout his life he was interested in the mills at these falls, succeeding to the gristmill built there by his father, and later himself erecting both a sawmill and a fulling mill. He was a member and deacon of the Sudbury church, and was among the remonstrants in 1698 to the proposal that year for the incorporation of a proposed new town … at the first town meeting held 5 Aug. 1700, Dea. Daniel Stone was chosen one of the members of the first board of selectmen. … He died in Framingham about Mar., 1718/19.

  2.   Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903), 138.

    STONE, Daniell, s. John and Ann, [born] Aug. 31, 1644. [s. John and Anne, Middlesex County record (East Cambridge)].

  3. Cutter, William Richard (ed.). Historic Homes and Places and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of Middlesex County, Massachusetts. (New York, New York : Lewis Historical Pub. Co., 1908), 3:1159.

    Daniel Stone, s/o John, b. 31 Aug 1644, d. 1719, m. (1) 2 Nov 1667 Mary (Moore) Ward, widow, m. (2) 6 Feb 1704 Abigail Wheeler, m. (3) 18 Nov 1712 Ruth Haynes of Sudbury.

  4. Hawley, Mrs. Anna Coleman Newton, "Foster, Brown, Stone" 58 [1904] : 316, in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society).