Person:Archibald Buchanan (1)

Find records: birth marriage death
Archibald Buchanan
m. 1722
  1. Alexander BuchananAbt 1726 -
  2. Archibald Buchanan1728 - 1806
  3. James Buchanan1732 - 1763
  4. Capt. John BuchananAbt 1732 - Aft 1806
  5. Rebecca Buchanan1734 -
  6. Janet Buchanan1738 - 1745
  7. William Buchanan1740 - Abt 1805
  8. Robert Buchanan1742 - 1809
  • HArchibald Buchanan1728 - 1806
  • WNancy BowenABT 1732 - 1759
m. 1752
  1. William Buchanan1755 -
  • HArchibald Buchanan1728 - 1806
  • WAgnes Bowen1735 - 1803
m. 1761
  1. Martha Buchanan1762 -
  2. James Buchanan1763 - ABT 1841
  3. Lilly Bowen Buchananabt 1765 - 1855
  4. Mary Agnes BuchananAbt 1767 -
Facts and Events
Name Archibald Buchanan
Gender Male
Birth? 1728 Pennsylvania, USA
Alt Marriage 1750 Augusta County, Virginiato Nancy Bowen
Marriage 1752 Virginiato Nancy Bowen
Alt Marriage 14 MAY 1760 Augusta County, Virginiato Agnes Bowen
Marriage 1761 Virginiato Agnes Bowen
Alt Marriage 10 May 1761 to Agnes Bowen
Death? 1806 Davidson, Tennessee, United States
Reference Number? 1310
Will? 1806 Washington, Virginia, United States Will Book 1, 1777-92, pg 2

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

Buchanan Tapestry
Register
Data
Notebooks
Analysis
Graphics
Bibliography
Index
……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________



Overview

Archibald is believed to have been born about 1728 in Nottingham township, in Chester County PA. Based on un-sourced statements that his father secured a land grant with his fatherinlaw on the Octoraro, it seems likely that his family lived in the Nottingham township, perhaps west of the modern town of Rising Sun. By 1742 members of the family, including Archibald had moved to Borden's Grant in Virginia. Here Archibald secured a tract of 406 acres in the northwest corner of the grant, near land holdings obtained by his father and other fmaily members. The exact location of Archibalds tract is open to interpretation. Hildebrand's map shows it to the south of the North River adjacent to brother William's land. Land records, on the otherhand, seem to place it within the Hay's Creek watershed:

7th November, 1762. Borden's executors, to Archibald Buchanan, £5, 406 acres, part of 92,100, crossing McCowns Run; Robert Christian's corner; white oak by a warm spring, on Hays' (Nays?) Creek. Teste: Robert King, John Lawrance, John Lawrance, Jr. Delivered: Wm. Buchanan, August, 1769. Chalkley 3:393
18th August, 1769. Archibald Buchanan and Agness to William Buchanan, £45, 406 acres, part of Borden's 92,100 acres, crossing McCason's Run; Robert Christian's Corner, oak by a Warm Spring, north branch of Hays' Creek. Chalkley 3:490

Given the distribution of the land of other family members, a location within the Hays Creek watershed seems likely, despite Hildebrand's map.

Archibald is said to have married first Nancy Bowen, in Augusta County, daughter of .... After Nancy's death he married Agnes (thought to be Nancy's sister), the widow of John McFarron:

MAY 19, 1761. Agnes Buchanan qualifies admx. of her late husband, James McFarron, decd., now wife of Archibald Buchanan. Source:Chalkely, 1912:89

In August of 1769 Archibald and wife Agness sold their land on Borden's Grant to Archibalds brother William for £45. This appears to have been in preparation for another family move, this time to Southwest Virginia. Records of Fincastle County show that Archibald was present there by 1772. During the French and Indian War Archibald had served as a sergeant in Wm Preston Co. of Rangers on the Augusta frontier Source:Crozier, 1954:44. This service now enabled him to secure land in what is now Montgomery County

Ordered that it be certified to the Register of land office that Archibald Buchanan served as a Sergeant on the frontier of Augusta in the year 1755 and 1756 and that he has never received a warrant for the same. [2]

Other land records show that helived in Poor Valley, probably near Saltville:

Robert Buchanan...State warrant, for 13,032 [1,302? Kegley note] acres enters the same as follow: ... 100 ac in Poor Valley on North Fork of Holston about 2 or 3 miles from Arch'd Buchanan's and over to Little Mountain. From Kegley, vol 2:72

Records in Southwest Virginia show him to be present at least until 1790 when he (or someone with the same name) is appointed Constable in Montgomery County. Source:Summers, 1929:1353. If t his is the same person, that would preclude him being the Archibald who secured land in Davidson County TN by 1783.

His fate after that date is unclear. Some genealogists cite a will dated 1806 in Washington County to show that he died there in that year. At the same time other genealogists cite a will in Davidson County TN in that same year, to indicate he died there. It is possible that the same will is involved, and were recorded in both locations as part of the estate settlement. Thus, under this interpretation, Archibald moved to Davidson County TN sometime after 1790, dying there in 1806. Since neither will has been examined, additional work on this is needed.

Family Relations

Image:Buchanan Family Diagram.jpg

Personal Data

Personal Data
VitaDatumSource/Basis/Comment
DOB:1728There is supposed to be a record of his enlistment in the company of William Preston in 1755, giving his age as 27, implying a 1728 DOB
POB:Chester Co PA
DOD:1806
POD:Washington Co VA, Davidson Co TN
Father:Person:James Buchanan (42)
Mother:Martha Allison
Spouse:
DOM:
POM:
Children
Name DOB POB DOD POD Spouse DOM POM Dispersion and Notes

Issues

There are a number of issues related to Archibald (1).

a. While there is clear cut evidence that he married Agness Bowen McFarron, widow (see Augusta county Notebook), relatively late in life, evidence for his marriage to Nancy Bowen is needed. Presumably Nancy and Agness were sisters.

b. Augusta County records show that Archibald was involved in the estate of a Walter Buchanan, merchant of Chesterfield County. Chalkleys extract dealing with this (See notebook) includes the phrase "Archibald brother of Archibald". This is probably a mis-transcription on the part of Chalkley. Presumably what the original record said was "Archibald brother of Walter". If that's the case, than can this be the same Archibald that came to Borden's Grant from Cecil county? Why would Walter be described as "of Chesterfield, unless this is also an error in Chalkley, and Chester County PA (adjacent to Cecil) was given in the original.

c. Felix Grundy Buchanan Narrative suggests that Archibald of Washington County moved to KY. Other's have him dying in Washington County in 1806, and still others have him moving to Davidson County TN. Which is right?

Footnotes

  1.   Matthew Buchanan.FTW.

    Date of Import: Aug 8, 2003

  2. One of series of statements; users need to refer specifically to the passage in Summers, as the interpretation of of his presentation is open to question.