Person:Anderson Walker (3)

Watchers
Find records: birth death
Anderson Walker
b.1805 Tennessee
m. 26 May 1788
  1. Daniel WalkerBET 1790 AND 1800 -
  2. Elizabeth? WalkerBEF 1794 -
  3. Mary? WalkerBEF 1798 -
  4. John Walker1798 - 1838
  5. Tilda? WalkerBEF 1801 -
  6. Catherine (Leah) Walker1800 - 1826
  7. Patsy? WalkerBEF 1804 - BET 1830 AND 1834
  8. Anderson Walker1805 - 1859
  9. Scotty? WalkerBEF 1812 -
m. 21 JAN 1829
Facts and Events
Name Anderson Walker
Gender Male
Birth? 1805 Tennessee
Marriage 21 JAN 1829 Rhea County, Tennesseeto Ann\Elizabeth Hines
Death? 24 NOV 1859 Edwards County, Illinois

Queries in Tennessee:


WALKER, GRAY I am looking for any information on Samuel WALKER b. abt 1799 in Tenn, probably Greene Co. married Mary "Polly" GRAY 22 Nov 1824, Greene Co. One of their children, Mary Ann "Polly" b.17 Jan 1831 d.5 Jan 1897 in Greene Co. is my GGG Grandmother. I believe Samuel is a son of Anderson WALKER s/o John WALKER. Any information on this family would be greatly apprciated. Ann Patton danann@@sprintmail.com Submitted on Sat Jun 6 23:33:20 EDT 1998


Apparently not the same Anderson Walker:

Fri Jun 20 21:12:53 1997 WALKER/BRADLEY Descendants of Anderson Walker and Elizabeth Bradley m. Oct 12, 1826 in Wilson Co TN. Descendants of Anderson Walker 1 Anderson Walker b: 1805 in TN . +Elizabeth Bradley b: 1808 . 2 John W. Walker b: October 17, 1827 ..... +Elizabeth Harlin b: September 26, 1829 . 2 James M. Walker b: March 26, 1829 ..... +Lucy Helen Blood b: 1835 . *2nd Wife of James M. Walker: ..... +Susan Henderson b: 1841 . 2 Wesley Walker b: 1833 . 2 Lucy Walker b: 1834 . 2 Berry T. Walker . 2 Mary Walker b: 1838 ..... +William Jenner . 2 William Jerdon Walker b: August 19, 1839 ..... +Vashti Aldrich b: February 18, 1838 . 2 Mason J. Walker b: September 10, 1840 ..... +Ann E. Reynolds b: January 15, 1853 . *2nd Wife of Mason J. Walker: ..... +Harriet Jenner . 2 Newton Joseph Walker b: February 09, 1841 ..... +Elizabeth Jenner . *2nd Wife of Newton Joseph Walker: ..... +Sophronia Sutterfields . 2 Barton Walker b: 1842 . 2 Elizabeth Walker b: 1843 . 2 Anderson Walker, Jr b: 1845 . 2 Nancy Prunetta Walker b: 1846 . 2 Wiley Ambert Walker b: 1848 ..... + . 2 Rebecca Walker b: 1849 ..... +Archibald Walker . *2nd Husband of Rebecca Walker: ..... +George Baker . 2 Benjamin Franklin Walker b: 1854 ..... +Millie Archibald Who were Anderson's parents? They were not Daniel and Martha Kilgore Walker. Does anyone have any records pertaining to him? I would appreciate help as I've just chopped down half my tree, not by choice but because I made an assumption, a wrong one.


Confirmation in this e-mail from a long-time Walker researcher:

Subj:Walker family Date:4/2/99 9:39:03 AM Pacific Standard Time From:PhilippaS To:Delijim

Jim

I was interested to see your family tree on FTM . You have obviously done a lot of work on it. I would like to make a correction though. There are TWO Anderson Walkers born about the same time in Tennessee. I made the same mistake as you and thought my Anderson was a child of Daniel and Martha Kilgore Walker and wasted a whole year researching the family. They are also confused in the IGI so the error gets perpetuated.

<<ANDERSON WALKER, b. 1805, Tennessee; d. November 24, 1859, Edwards County, Illinois; m. ELIZABETH HINES, January 21, 1829, Rhea County, Tennessee41.>>

This is how the two can be separated. One married Ann Hines in 1829 as you correctly stated and is likely to be the son of Daniel and Martha. However the OTHER Anderson Walker was born in Tennessee in 1805, parents unknown, and married Elizabeth Bradley in Wilson Co, TN in 1826 although he lived across the border in Smith Co TN. He was the one who went on to Williamson Co. IL and is buried in Edwards Co. I have visited the graveyard and it does confirm his date of birth

I don't know what became of the other Anderson but believe he stayed in Tennessee.

All this genealogy can get very confusing can't it!

Philippa