Person:Adela of France, Countess of Flanders (1)

Adèle of France, Countess of Flanders
Facts and Events
Name[1][5] Adèle of France, Countess of Flanders
Alt Name Adelaide
Gender Female
Birth? 1009 Auxerre, Yonne, France
Alt Birth? 1009 Caen, Calvados, France
Other? House of Capet
Marriage abt 1016 to Richard III , Duke of Normandy
Marriage 1028 Amiens, Somme, Franceto Baldwin V , de Lille, Count of Flanders
Death[1] 8 Jan 1079 Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Ancestral File Number 9HMQ-FK
Ancestral File Number 9HPT-75
Ancestral File Number 8XJK-SB
Occupation? Gravin van Auxerre, Coutance
Ancestral File Number 9GB5-T9
Ancestral File Number 9485-Z3
Burial? Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, BelgiumMonastaere De Lordre De St Benoist

Disputed Lineages

Many sources, including several cited here, and the Wikipedia article below, make Adèle married (or at least betrothed) to Richard III, Duke of Normandy. Peter Stewart, in his article on Adèle at the Henry Project (cited below), convincingly argues that this is an error, and that the Adèle married to Richard III was another person, of unknown parents.

In addition, Richard III and the Adèle that he was married/betrothed to had no children. The mother of Richard's son Nicholas was one of his mistresses.


the text in this section is copied from an article in Wikipedia

Adèle of France or Adela of Flanders, known also as Adela the Holy or Adela of Messines; (1009 – 8 January 1079, Messines), she was the Countess of Normandy (January 1027–August 1027), Countess of Flanders (1035–1067)

This page uses content from the English Wikipedia. The original content was at Adela of France, Countess of Flanders. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with WeRelate, the content of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License.
References
  1. 1.0 1.1 Adela of France, Countess of Flanders, in Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia. (Online: Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.).
  2.   Weis, Frederick Lewis; Walter Lee Sheppard; and David Faris. Ancestral roots of certain American colonists, who came to America before 1700: the lineage of Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and some of their descendants. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 7th Edition c1992), 107-20.
  3.   Encyclopedia Britannica, Treatise on, Baldwin IV.
  4.   Weis, Frederick Lewis; Walter Lee Sheppard; and David Faris. Ancestral roots of certain American colonists, who came to America before 1700: the lineage of Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and some of their descendants. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 7th Edition c1992), 128-22.
  5. Weis, Frederick Lewis; Walter Lee Sheppard; and David Faris. Ancestral roots of certain American colonists, who came to America before 1700: the lineage of Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and some of their descendants. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 7th Edition c1992), p. 115.
  6.   Weis, Frederick Lewis; Walter Lee Sheppard; and David Faris. Ancestral roots of certain American colonists, who came to America before 1700: the lineage of Alfred the Great, Charlemagne, Malcolm of Scotland, Robert the Strong, and some of their descendants. (Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Pub. Co., 7th Edition c1992), p. 142.
  7.   (SoN)Story of the Normans. (Sarah Orne Jewett; New York: Putnam Press, 1888), pp.112-3.
  8.   (CH2)Pedigrees of Some of The Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants Vol.II, p.285.
  9.   Adela de France, Princesse de France, in Lundy, Darryl. The Peerage: A genealogical survey of the peerage of Britain as well as the royal families of Europe.
  10.   ADELA de France (-Messines 8 Jan 1079, bur Messines, Benedictine monastery), in Cawley, Charles. Medieval Lands: A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families.
  11.   Adèle of France, in Baldwin, Stewart, and Todd Farmerie. The Henry Project (King Henry II ): Ancestors of King Henry II.

    "Adèle is often wrongly identified with her namesake of unknown family who was married to Richard III of Normandy in January 1026."