MySource/DeliJim:Notes for William Porter of Borden's Grant

Watchers
Share

Notes for Person:William Porter (70)Descendants of William Porter, Sr.


Generation No. 1

1. WILLIAM1 PORTER, SR. was born Abt. 1710 in prob. Ireland, and died 1782 in Rockbridge County, Virginia. He married JEAN ??? Bef. 1730 in poss. Ireland. She was born Bef. 1712 in prob. Ireland.

Notes for WILLIAM PORTER, SR.: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d31.htm#P1171

William PORTER Sr.(18) was born about 1710. He died in 1782 in Rockbridge, Co, VA. The following is taken from " A Family History William Porter, Jr. of Rockbridge County, Virginia (1740-1804)" by Mary E. Porter.

William Porter purchased land in 1742, a tract that lay beyond the Blue Ridge Mountains in what was then Orange County, Virginia. The 395 1/2 acre parcel was purchased from Benjamin Borden and was part of the well known Borden Tract.

On October 3, 1734, Governor Gooch of the Virginia Colony, eager to entice settlers into his western lands, offered Benjamin Borden of New Jersey 100,000 acres of land beyond the Blue Ridge Mountains if he could persuade 100 settlers to build cabins and settle on it The settlers were to be "immigrants" meaning not then residents of Virginia. Borden advertised in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, offering settlers who would build a cabin and move into the area, 100 acres of free land, and the opportunity to buy more. Borden was not able to meet the first deadline, but by building several cabins himself, by 1739 he was able to claim 92,000 acres of land. By 1741, settlers were recording their deeds.

William Porter had evidently built a cabin on his land and improved it and settled there prior to 1742. The deed identifies him as "William Porter, yoeman, of Orange County". There are two documents relative to this land. The first in the deed book is dated 26 August 1742. It apparently covered rent for the previous year, as it was for one year only and the rent was 12 shillings plus one ear of Indian corn, if demanded. This record mentions houses, orchards, etc. and said that William Porter was in possession. In other words, he was an established settler by that time. The second indenture reads much the same as the first except that the first date on it is 17th August. It was witnessed the same day as the first one. It "conveys to William Porter, his heirs and assigns forever.. in consideration of the sum of twelve pounds current money of Virginia" the land described above. Quit rents were to be paid annually to the Sovereign King and his successors forever! This land was sold in 1747 for 28 pounds, more than double the purchase price of five years before.

William Porter bought at least three other tracts of land in the Borden Tract, as follows:

1) 112 acres for four pounds, November 28, 1750 "on the west side of the James at said Porter's patent", This suggests a previous purchase in the area but no record of it was found. This was a few miles from his first land.

2) 200 acres for sixteen pounds, May 15, 1754 "on west side of North River".

3) 110 acres for three pounds, August 21, 1754 "to corner of Porter's old survey"

The first two of these tracts are located on a map of the Borden Tract. The deeds were conveyed to Benjamin Borden, Jr. as the elder Borden had died in 1743, leaving his son in charge of his vast holdings. This Porter land was along the western border of the Borden Tract and some of it reached beyond its borders. Porter also bought land outside the Borden Tract as follows: 107 acres in 1755 "on the south side of the North Branch where it runs through the Calf Pasture" (hundreds of acres of undesignated land so named on the old maps).

All of this land was in mountainous country where the fertile valleys would have been suitable for growing corn and tobacco, and the hillsides would have been good pasture for livestock. It was heavily timbered and well watered.1

It was probably on the last one of these tracts of land that in 1755 William Porter built a large house of logs that stood until 1956. It was a two story house with large stone fireplaces at each end and a central stairway. A wing extended to the rear with probably another fireplace for cooking. The house was said to have had five fireplaces. (For a picture of this house see James W. McClung, Historical Significance of Rockbridge County, Virginia, published by McClure Co., 1939, p. 147).

This house, long unoccupied, was bought in 1956 by Hays Claburne and moved to his ranch near San Antonio, Texas. According to a story in a San Antonio newspaper, the Clayburnes wanted an authentic log house of the colonial period that they could restore for their own home. An agent found this house for them and arranged to purchase it, have it taken down, and moved. Stone from the original site was used to rebuild the fireplaces. The exterior was preserved as nearly as possible like the original house would have been when it was built.

William Porter was probably living in this house at the time of his death. Apparently the property went to his son, William, since it was sold following the death of William Porter, Jr. by his widow, Mary, on December 2, 1811 (Deed Book G, Page 473, Rockbridge County Probate Records.) This house was located two miles west of Rockbridge Baths.

One of the land purchases of William Porter was said to have had on it the first sulphur spring discovered in Virginia. This may have been the tract which later became the summer resort known as Wilson's Spring.

The will of William Porter was filed in Rockbridge County, Virginia March 5, 1782. Strangely, the will did not dispose of all of his land. There is mention of a sale of 107 acres "adjoining the homestead" to William, his son, on May 19, 1777, but this same tract appears to be mentioned in his will as "the place where I now live". It was bequeathed to his wife, Gean, for her lifetime and then to his son, William. Probably William, Jr. had not paid his father for the land previously deeded to him. He does not mention the 200 acre tract purchased in 1754. Perhaps he had given it to his son, William, before his death but no record of transfer was found. William, Jr. mentioned this tract in his will.

He was married to Gean UNKNOWN . Children were: John PORTER, Margaret PORTER, William PORTER, Mary PORTER, Jean PORTER.



http://www.veerhuis.org/cgi-bin/family?family=F31488


Husband: William Porter -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Born: 1707 at: Goshen, Rockbridge Co, Virgnia
   Died:                                     at:                                                   
 Burial:                                     at:                                                   


 Spouse: Elizabeth Jane Black Jean Mackey 

Wife: Elizabeth Jane Black
   Marr:   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------    Born: 1720                                at: Rockbridge C, Virginia                            
   Died:                                     at:                                                   
 Burial:                                     at:                                                   


 Spouse: William Porter 

Children-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name: Jane Porter Sex: F
  Born: 1737                                at: Orange Co, Virginia      
  Died:                                     at: Augusta Co, Virginia     
Spouse: Samuel Black 


Children of WILLIAM PORTER and JEAN ??? are:

  • i. JOHN2 PORTER, b. 1730; d. Bef. 1804.

Notes for JOHN PORTER: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d30.htm#P1199

John PORTER(18) was born about 1730. He died before 1804.(453) The approximate date of his death is suggested in court proceedings relative to his estate. In a judgement dated 1805 concerning his will, it is stated "that he died several years prior to 1804". Parents: William PORTER Sr. and Gean UNKNOWN.

He was married to Hannah UNKNOWN. Children were: William PORTER, John PORTER, Jane PORTER, Nancy PORTER.


  • ii. MARGARET PORTER, b. Abt. 1733; d. 1795; m. JOHN MITCHELL, 1755, Augusta County, Virginia; b. 1719; d. 1789, Virginia.

Notes for MARGARET PORTER: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d30.htm#P1200

Margaret PORTER(18) was born about 1733. She died in 1795. Parents: William PORTER Sr. and Gean UNKNOWN.

She was married to John MITCHELL in 1755 in Augusta Co, VA.(461)


Notes for JOHN MITCHELL: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d26.htm#P1243

John MITCHELL(18) was born about 1720. Members of this Mitchell family were influential in the Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church, now known as the Old Stone Church near Lexington, Virginia.

In 1955 some of their descendants placed two plaques in this church as memorials to their forbears. One reads, in part, "In honor and love of John Mitchell and Margaret Porter Mitchell, his wife (1730-1795), daughter of William and Jean Porter. Also Scotch-Irish and early settlers in Rockbridge County. They inhabited, increased, and developed the estates on Buffalo and James and reared to maturity a family of three sons and three daughters. Members of Old Oxford Presbyterian Church." The Old Oxford Church is no longer in existence. The other plaque honors the father and mother of John Mitchell, Jr. who had come from Scotland by way of Ireland and had settled in the area in 1737.

Margaret and John had six known children, all born probably in Rockbridge County, Virginia. They were:

1. John Mitchell (III) who married Agnes ... before 1783 and migrated to South Carolina that same year. 2. Margaret Mitchell. 3. William Mitchell, who married Susanna ... before 1791 and migrated to Kentucky. 4. Mary Jane Mitchell, who married Andrew McClure in June, 1789 and migrated to Kentucky. 5. Thomas Mitchell who married Rachel Crawford in February, 1799 and migrated to Kentucky. 6. Hannah Mitchell.


He was married to Margaret PORTER in 1755 in Augusta Co, VA.(405)


http://byron.johnson.org/d26.htm

John MITCHELL(18) was born about 1720. Members of this Mitchell family were influential in the Timber Ridge Presbyterian Church, now known as the Old Stone Church near Lexington, Virginia.

In 1955 some of their descendants placed two plaques in this church as memorials to their forbears. One reads, in part, "In honor and love of John Mitchell and Margaret Porter Mitchell, his wife (1730-1795), daughter of William and Jean Porter. Also Scotch-Irish and early settlers in Rockbridge County. They inhabited, increased, and developed the estates on Buffalo and James and reared to maturity a family of three sons and three daughters. Members of Old Oxford Presbyterian Church." The Old Oxford Church is no longer in existence. The other plaque honors the father and mother of John Mitchell, Jr. who had come from Scotland by way of Ireland and had settled in the area in 1737.

Margaret and John had six known children, all born probably in Rockbridge County, Virginia. They were:

1. John Mitchell (III) who married Agnes ... before 1783 and migrated to South Carolina that same year. 2. Margaret Mitchell. 3. William Mitchell, who married Susanna ... before 1791 and migrated to Kentucky. 4. Mary Jane Mitchell, who married Andrew McClure in June, 1789 and migrated to Kentucky. 5. Thomas Mitchell who married Rachel Crawford in February, 1799 and migrated to Kentucky. 6. Hannah Mitchell.


He was married to Margaret PORTER in 1755 in Augusta Co, VA.(405)


  • iii. MARY PORTER, b. WFT Est. 1734-1745.
  • iv. JANE 'JEAN' PORTER, b. 1737, Orange County, Virginia; d. 1814, Augusta County, Virginia; m. SAMUEL BLACK, Abt. 1754, Albemarle County, Virginia; b. 1727, Londonderry, Ireland; d. 28 Dec 1782, Albemarle County, Virginia.

Notes for SAMUEL BLACK:


http://homepage.mac.com/wkfisher1/Genealogical_Glean/Black.html

THE THIRD GENERATION A11 SAMUEL BLACK b 1727 Londonderry Ireland d 28 Dec 1782 Albemarle Co VA s/o John Black m JANE PORTER d 1814. Samuel was a Second Lieutenant in Capt. McCleary's Company in the Revolutionary War. Both he and his father John served in the militia, repelling the attacks of Indians. In 1772 Samuel purchased a tract of 600 acres along the Allegheny Divide in the eastern boundary of the 7500 acres called Draper (Montgomery Co VA Deed Book A, p. 39). However, there is no evidence that he ever lived on this land, for his residence was in Augusta County were he left his will to be probated in 1783. By this will he left the Montgomery County property equally to his sons, John and William Black. The will noted that William Black was already living on the lands (Chalkley, Chronicles, III, 164). (Kegley, Mary B., EARLY ADVENTURERS ON THE WQESTERN WATERS, VOL II (Orange, VA Green Publishers, Inc.)1982, pp 194, 197, 198) THE BLACK CHILDREN: 1.+John b c1754 d 1814 m 12 Aug 1777 Jane Alexander 2. Jane m Matthew Alexander 3. Margaret m Samuel Price 4. Mary m William Black 5. Martha m __McCormick 6. Nancy m ____Price 7. +William b 1766 m 28 Mar 1793 Jane McBeth 8. Samuel m Mary Letcher - Samuel died on homestead in Augusta Co VA. 9. James m Jane Sharp - had no children- James died on homestead in Augusta Co VA




http://www.veerhuis.org/cgi-bin/family?family=F31487

(NOTE: Birthdate of last son, Samuel appears incorrect)


Husband: Samuel Black -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Born: ABT 1734 at: Londonderry, Ireland
   Died:                                     at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia                           
 Burial:                                     at:                                                   
 Father: John Black
 Mother: Margaret Gordon
 Spouse: Jane Porter 

Wife: Jane Porter
   Marr: ABT 1754  Albemarle County, Virginia--------------------------------------------------------------------------------    Born: 1737                                at: Orange Co, Virginia                               
   Died:                                     at: Augusta Co, Virginia                              
 Burial:                                     at:                                                   
 Father: William Porter
 Mother: Elizabeth Jane Black
 Spouse: Samuel Black 

Children-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name: Margaret Black Sex: F
  Born: 1755                                at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: John Black                          Sex: M
  Born: 12 DEC 1755                         at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: Jane Black                          Sex: F
  Born: 1757                                at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: James Black                         Sex: M
  Born: AFT 1758                            at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: Martha Black                        Sex: F
  Born: AFT 1758                            at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: Mary Black                          Sex: F
  Born: AFT 1758                            at: Albermale Co, Virginia   
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: Willam Black --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: William Black                       Sex: M
  Born: 14 FEB 1767                         at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: Nancy Black                         Sex: M
  Born: ABT 1769                            at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: --------------------------------------------------------------------------------   Name: Samuel Black                        Sex: M
  Born: 1810                                at: Allbemarle Co, Virginia  
  Died:                                     at:                          
Spouse: 

Page 206.--15th September, 1801. Receipt to William Black, executor of Samuel Black, by the legatees, viz: John Black, Mathew Alexander and wife Jane, Samuel Price and wife Margaret, William Black and wife Mary, William Black, Jr.; Martha Black, Samuel Black, Nancy Black, James Black.


  • v. WILLIAM PORTER II, b. 1740, Goshen, Rockbridge County, Virginia; d. 1804, Rockbridge County, Virginia; m. MARY BOWEN, 1763, Augusta County, Virginia; b. Abt. 1745, Augusta County, Virginia; d. 1820, Lincoln County, Tennessee.

Notes for WILLIAM PORTER II: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d31.htm#P1166

William PORTER was born between 1735 and 1740 in Goshen, Rockbridge, VA. (18)(115) He died in 1804 in Rockbridge, Co, VA.(110) William Porter's will was proven September 4,1804 in Rockbridge County, VA. It was drawn September 9, 1803. John Rodgers, Sr., William Buchannan, and John Leiden were the witnesses. A bond of the executor was set at $3,000 which was a sizeable estate for 1800. After William Porter's death, eventually, all of his land in Virginia was sold to comply with the terms of his will. All of his sons except Samuel, whose whereabouts is unknown, went to Tennessee. William and his wife Fannie had settled about 1801 or 1802 in McMinn County, Tennessee. David, then unmarried, was in Tennessee as early as 1803. John, Charles, Joseph, Stephen, and Reese, with their aged mother, left Virginia in the years immediately following their father's death. They settled in Lincoln County, Tennessee. Parents: William PORTER Sr. and Gean UNKNOWN.

He was married to Mary BOWEN in 1763 in Augusta Co, VA. (18) William and Mary (Bowen) Porter are known to have had thirteen children. However, her tombstone says "mother of nine sons and five daughters". It is probable that a son, whose name we do not have, died before his father and is therefore not named in the will. There are several different lists of these children. John Porter, of Pike County, Illinois, named his "aunts and uncles" in a list kept in the family Bible. He said the order was not correct. He listed all males first. Jamie Grady's book, Bowens of Virginia and Tennessee, gives the names of these children in the supplement to Volume I. A corrected list appears in Volume II. There were known errors in the latter list, also. Lists of names of these children are different on two applications for membership in the National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.

For several of these children, approximately correct birth dates have been obtained from family records in possession of descendants. Marriage dates on records make it possible to group the older ones. Census records are available on some who are in the 1850 Census. Children were: Agnes PORTER , Lilly PORTER, William PORTER , Jean PORTER, Mary PORTER , John PORTER, David PORTER , Charles PORTER, Joseph PORTER, Elizabeth PORTER, Stephen PORTER, Samuel PORTER, Rees PORTER.



Notes for MARY BOWEN: http://www.byron.johnson.org/d8.htm#P1167

Mary BOWEN was born about 1748 in Augusta Co, VA. (18) She died in 1820 in Lincoln Co, TN. (18) Her grave has been found in the Sandifer-Porter Cemetery "on Helm's land of Chapel Hill Road, off Liberty Valley Road, Marshall County, Tennessee". The stone bears the inscription "Sacred to the memory of Mary Porter, wife of William Porter, who was the mother of 9 sons and 5 daughters..." The rest of the stone is missing, but family sources give the date of her death as 1820. Several of her family are buried in the cemetery near her. These are Stephen A. Porter and his wife Mary; Catherine Porter, the first wife of Joseph Porter; and David Porter, William Porter, and William B. Porter, grandsons who died young. Others related to her are a grandson, Stephen A. Porter, Jr., John Porter, Jr., and his wife Lou Doss Porter, and Rachel Leonard, a great-granddaughter. Parents: John BOWEN and Lily MCILHANEY.

She was married to William PORTER in 1763 in Augusta Co, VA.(18) William and Mary (Bowen) Porter are known to have had thirteen children. However, her tombstone says "mother of nine sons and five daughters". It is probable that a son, whose name we do not have, died before his father and is therefore not named in the will. There are several different lists of these children. John Porter, of Pike County, Illinois, named his "aunts and uncles" in a list kept in the family Bible. He said the order was not correct. He listed all males first. Jamie Grady's book, Bowens of Virginia and Tennessee, gives the names of these children in the supplement to Volume I. A corrected list appears in Volume II. There were known errors in the latter list, also. Lists of names of these children are different on two applications for membership in the National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution.

For several of these children, approximately correct birth dates have been obtained from family records in possession of descendants. Marriage dates on records make it possible to group the older ones. Census records are available on some who are in the 1850 Census. Children were: Agnes PORTER , Lilly PORTER, William PORTER , Jean PORTER, Mary PORTER , John PORTER, David PORTER , Charles PORTER, Joseph PORTER, Elizabeth PORTER, Stephen PORTER, Samuel PORTER, Rees PORTER.

Fundraiser
Help fund new features!