Family talk:Jan Knol and Antje Meeuw (4)

Albert Jans Knol [25 March 2015]

Is it possible that Albert Jans Knol b.1876 is really Albert [Jans] Knol b.1870 or Jan Knol b.1876 both of whose births are in the Civil Registry? --pkeegstra 11:32, 21 March 2015 (UTC)

Is this person at FindAGrave Albert Jans Knol? I don't see any birth record for him in Groningen. --pkeegstra 11:49, 21 March 2015 (UTC)

Can't really say off the top of my head. These are people who are ancestors of a "cousin", and I'm working from a list she sent me about ten years ago, and trying to add sources as I go along. If you don't mind, I'll keep plugging away at it, and try to answer your question when I get to them. Gayel --GayelKnott 22:06, 21 March 2015 (UTC)
PS -- I've already caught one birth that was not indexed at Allegroningers -- although I think that was in the Parish registers, not civil registration. I have great faith in the Dutch records, but I guess an occasional slip is possible.
Yes, I've seen one case so far in the Civil Registry era of a child whose birth was left unregistered, but I believe a more likely explanation is that this Albert Jans was born elsewhere in Netherlands than Groningen. Alas, a quick check of WieWasWie produced no leads. --pkeegstra 01:52, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
A little less fuzzy headed now -- I think the two Alberts are the same -- just finished his sister Grietje, and she and family seemed to think she was born 29 June, when according to birth record she was born 3 July. I doubt that Albert was born elsewhere. This is part of an extended group of families who emigrated (chain migration) from Warffum (having originated in Stitswerd) to Chicago and family "faulty memory" makes more sense than a different location for birth. Wie Was Wie would catch an out of province birth, but I think they just copy what is already available at the provincial archives, so if it was missed by Allegroningers, it would probably also be missed by Wie Was Wie. (I think.) Anyway, I'll merge the two Alberts and fill in details. He married into another family that seems to have interconnections, at least in North America. Gayel --GayelKnott 05:14, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
I was just going to suggest something like that, but I was wondering if he was actually Jan. BTW, friends of mine are good friends with Bulthuises, so I'll be interested in helping there. --pkeegstra 11:19, 22 March 2015 (UTC)
I don't have much on the Bulthises. Annie Bulthuis married Willem Knot, brother of my great-grandfather, and Alice married Albert Knol (his grandfather Tjeert Knol was the brother of my 3g-grandmother Jantje Knol), and that's about it. I have a few notes, mostly from old email "conversations". This was all done before there was anything on the internet, and when even the clunkiest genealogy software cost around $500, so all my files are in Word. So, bottom line, any additions you have for the Bulthuises would be a real benefit. All I'm doing is just adding "enough" to make the page semi-presentable and maybe entice other researchers to add more. Gayel --GayelKnott 15:49, 23 March 2015 (UTC)
It's strange. The Bulthuises were definitely married in Groningen, but none of their children were born there. And wherever they were born, is not yet indexed on WieWasWie; I'm thinking that might mean Amsterdam. The birth records for Amsterdam (1813-1902) are all there on FS/ZoukAkten, but they're a serious pain to work with. --pkeegstra 10:26, 25 March 2015 (UTC)
In fact, it looks like they emigrated in 1867 and, census birthplaces notwithstanding, all the children were born in America. --pkeegstra 10:53, 25 March 2015 (UTC)

[Moved discussion to Person talk:Eelko Bulthuis (2) ] --GayelKnott 16:16, 25 March 2015 (UTC)