Family:Johann Weber and Anna Maria Unknown (1)

Browse
Facts and Events
Marriage? 1677
Children
BirthDeath
1.
Abt. 1680 Germany
 
2.
3.
4.
Abt. 27 Jan 1698/99 Gemmingen, Baden, Germany
5.
Abt. 10 Sep 1701 Gemmingen, Baden, Germany
 



Descendants of Johann Georg Weber


Generation No. 1

1. JOHANN GEORG2 WEBER (JOHANN GEORG1) was born 29 Aug 1649 in Schwabish Hall Jagst, Wuerttemberg, Germany, and died 07 Aug 1712 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. He married ANNA MARIA ??? 1677 in Germany. She was born Abt. 1655 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany, and died 01 Apr 1706 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.

Notes for JOHANN GEORG WEBER: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/4803/Weaver.htm

Generation 1 Johann Georg Weber (Reference # 3088 and 3184) is our first known ancestor in the Weaver line. He died 7 August 1712 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. He married Anna Maria, surname unknown (Reference # 3089 and 3185). Anna Maria was born c1655 and died 1 April 1706 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. They had the following children: Peter Weber b. c1680 m. 18 January 1700/1 to Margaretha at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Philipp Joseph Weber b. c1687 at Germany chr. 8 November 1710 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. before 1726 at VA m. 26 January 1705/6 to Susanna Klaar at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Anna Maria Weber b. c1693 d. 18 January 1700/1 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Elizabeth Barbara Weber chr. 27 January 1698/9 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. 1 April 1699 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Elisabetha Weber chr. 10 September 1701 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany


Children of JOHANN WEBER and ANNA ??? are:

  • i. PETER3 WEBER, b. Abt. 1680, Germany; m. MARGARETHA ???, 18 Jan 1700/01, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.
  • ii. PHILIPP JOSEPH WEBER, b. Abt. 1687, Germany; d. Bef. 1726, Virginia; m. SUSANNA CLORE, 26 Jan 1705/06, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany; b. Bet. 1691 - 1692, Gemmingen, Wuerttemberg, Germany.

Notes for PHILIPP JOSEPH WEBER: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Plains/4803/Weaver.htm

Philipp Joseph Weber (Reference # 1544 & 1592) was born c1687 in Germany although he was not christened until 8 November 1710 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany and he died before 1726 in Virginia. He married Susanna Klaar (Reference # 1545 & 1593) 26 January 1705/6 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. Susanna was born c1691 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany and died in Virginia. She married second Jacob Crigler (-1734) and third Nicholas Yager (1678-before 3 April 1764 when Susanna gave bond as admx of his estate). Susanna Klaar and all three of her husbands were members of the 1717 Colony of Germanna. For futher information on Susanna Klaar's ancestry see the Clore Family. Children of Philip Joseph Weber and Susanna Klaar:

Hans Martin Weber

chr. 26 April 1707 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. 4 May 1707 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Johann George Weber

chr. 23 March 1707/8 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. 23 May 1708 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Hans Georg Weber

chr. 7 May 1709 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. 9 May 1709 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Hans Dieterich Weber (aka Peter Weaver)

chr. 8 November 1710 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. c18 August 1763 when his will was probated m. Elizabeth in Virginia Maria Sophia Weber

chr. 26 October 1713 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Hans Georg Weber

chr. 17 December 1715 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany d. 15 April 1717 at Gemmingen, Baden, Germany Waldburga Weber b. c1717 possibly during vogage on Atlantic Ocean List of passengers imported in the ship Mortonhouse, James Coultas, Master, from Rotterdam. Qualified Aug. 10, 1729, included:

WEVER, Mich. WEVER, Phillis (perhaps Phillip written poorly)



Notes for SUSANNA CLORE: This article by John Blankenbaker details the life of Susanna Clore/Klaar, which has been confused by many researchers:

http://www.germanna.com/Susanna_Clore.html

Susanna Klaar John Blankenbaker


In the Vol. 3, No. 3 issue of Beyond Germanna (May 1991), Margaret Brown Altendahl wrote about Susanna Clore Weaver Crigler Yager (using the English version of these names). As implied by the four surnames, Susanna Klaar (her maiden name in Germany) was married three times. She, with her first husband and their family, were members of the Colony of 1717.

Some of this information has become known only since 1989. Furthermore, two daughters have been confirmed in recent years and marriage partners for four daughters have been identified, some for the first time. Her story is a testimony to research.

On 26 January 1706, Susanna Klaar married Phillip Joseph Weber in Gemmingen, Baden. She was born before the church records for Gemmingen began but another record allows us to put her birth year at about 1692. Thus, she was not very old when she married Joseph Weber. The Gemmingen birth records show that six children were born to the couple in 1707, 1708, 1709, 1710, 1713, and 1715. The first three died at a very young age and the sixth died not far past his first birthday. The two surviving children were Hans Dieterich (Peter) and Maria Sophia born in 1710 and 1713, respectively. At least one more daughter in this family was born after the departure from Gemmingen.

When the families from Gemmingen left in 1717, the sexton at the church made an entry in the church book noting their departure. For the Webers, it was (translated):

“Joseph Weber and wife Susanna. He is 30 and she is 25 years old. Hannss Dieterich, seven years old (he was studying for his confirmation). Sophia, not yet four years old, an infant [i.e., too young for confirmation].”

[The ages for Joseph and Susanna may have been estimates.] One other family who left at the same time was Susanna’s brother Michael Klaar, his wife Maria Barbara, and their family. The sexton gave the reason that the families were leaving which reads in translation:

“On July 12th of this year the below listed parents including their children moved away from here at night with the intention to sail over to Pennsylvania in order to earn their piece of bread better than here through the hard work of cultivating the wilderness. Yet quite many people went away not only from here but also from other places, and all went with the same intention.”

The group that left was unfortunate in their choice of a ship and captain who took them not to Pennsylvania but to Virginia. The Weavers, as they became known in Virginia, were indentured to Alexander Spotswood who placed them along the north side of the Rapidan River just above Germanna. Later they moved to the Robinson River Valley “at the Great Mountains.” Spotswood later used their headrights in payment for a tract of land. There the Weaver family appears as:

Joseph Wever, Susanna Wever, Hans Fredich Wever, Maria Sophia Wever, Wabburie Wever.

This is the only record in Virginia where the name of Joseph Weber appears. The last name in this list of five does not appear in the Gemmingen church records so the best assumption is she was born en route to America. The name Wabburie is most likely a nickname for Walburga. Later in life, she became known as Burga and appears as such in the “Hebron” church records. There is no evidence that any children were born to Joseph and Susanna after arrival in America.

With the death of Joseph Weaver, Susanna Clore Weaver married Jacob Crigler. (The German spelling of Crigler is unknown.) To this union, four surviving children were born: Christopher, Nicholas, Susanna, Elizabeth.

There had been speculation that Jacob and Susanna had at least one daughter Margaret but the evidence for this was erroneous. By an intensive analysis of the German Lutheran Church records (“Hebron”), it is possible to say with a high probability, better than most cases, that there were the two daughters.

Jacob Crigler died about 1734 when Susanna was appointed administratrix in April. She later married Nicholas Yeager. They had no children but the church records show that the earlier children of Susanna were very much at home in the Yeager home.

At least eleven children born to Susanna have been identified. Seven of these lived to become active and reproductive members of the Germanna community.

The oldest child was Peter Weaver who converted his calling name of Dieterich to Dieter and then to Peter as a close English sound. Peter married Elizabeth. Some people believe that they have identified Elizabeth’s family but I’ll refrain from repeating it, not because I think it is wrong but because I have never made a study of the case. The Germanna Records have identified Peter Weaver as a “later comer” but this is clearly an error as he did arrive in 1717.

Maria Sophia Weaver, the second child, married Peter Fleshman. The analysis, quite involved but very conclusive, shows this to be the case (see Beyond Germanna, Vol. 13, No. 5, p. 767). Very extensive use of the church records (Baptisms and Communicants) was made and shows the power of association among people as indicators of relationships.

Burga or Wabburie were probably nicknames for Walburga (Weaver). She married John Willheit, son of Michael Willheit the early immigrant. Germanna Record 13 says John’s wife was Margaret (Peggy) Weaver, the daughter of Peter and Mary (Huffman) Weaver, Jr. The problem with this assignment is that John’s wife would have been younger than some of her children. By using the headright record above and the church records, it is possible to say John Willheit’s wife was Walburga Weaver. An extensive analysis of this situation was made in Beyond Germanna, Vol. 6, No. 3, p. 321.

Christopher Crigler, born prior to 1723 by the analysis of B. C. Holtzclaw, married Catherine Finks. He has eleven children given in the German Lutheran Church records.

Nicholas Crigler married Margaret Kaefer. The names of nine children, two of whom are dead, are given in the church records.

Susanna Crigler married Michael Utz. Susanna was probably older than her sister Elizabeth and both were probably younger than their two brothers. There is an outside chance that Susanna and Elizabeth were daughters of Joseph Weaver but when the ages of their spouses are considered, it is likely that they were daughters of Jacob Crigler (Beyond Germanna, Vol. 15, No. 3, p. 872).

Elizabeth Crigler married Michael Yager. Many records say that Michael Yager married Elizabeth Manspiel but there is no support for this idea. A detailed analysis of the church records shows that Elizabeth Crigler was the very probable wife of Michael Yager (Beyond Germanna, Vol. 15, No. 4, p. 869).

Germanna Record 6 suggests that Jacob and Susanna Crigler had a daughter Margaret who married Henry Aylor. This is a mistake as Henry Aylor married Margaret Thomas.

At different times, many people have contributed to this research. The first published information on the Gemmingen church records was by Gary Zimmerman and Johni Cerny. Suggestions and analysis of the Virginia information were made by Craig Kilby, Nancy Dodge, and John Blankenbaker who wrote up the conclusions.

In the last fifteen years many errors connected with Susanna Clore have been corrected and omissions filled. The church records in Germany and in Virginia were extremely important in accomplishing this. Some of the information is given explicitly and much of it is given implicitly. The implicit information requires hours to draw out the conclusions but the value of the information is not weakened in any way. As to circumstantial evidence, “when the milk contains fish, you may assume that it has been watered.”

It is a help to study the community, not an individual family.




Account of Susanna Clore's three marriages, although the order appears to be in error. Nicholas Yager appears to be Susanna's THIRD marriage, not her FIRST, as indicated in this account Susanna's first marriage was to Phillip Joseph Weber on 26 Jan 1706, her second marriage was to Jacob Crigler, between 1718-1721, and her third marriage was to Nicholas Yager, after the death of Jacob Crigler in 1734.

http://bjsbytes.com/glore/pafg03.htm

6. Susanna Clore (Hans Martin , Hanns Michael ) was born about 1692 in Gemmingen, Germany.

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998

From Clore Genealogy prepared by BJScott

On April 3 1734, Susanna Crigler gave bond in Spotsylvania County as administrator of Jacob Crigler's estate. She later became the second wife of Nicholas Yager of the 1717 Germanna Colony. She last appears in the records on April 6, 1764, when she deeds slaves to her two sons by Jacob Crigler.

Susanna married (1) Nicholaus "Old Nicks" Yager son of Paul Yager. Nicholaus was born on 28 May 1676 in Oberzell, Weichersbach, Hesse, Germany. He died on 6 Apr 1764 in Hebron Community, Madison Co, Va.

Original spelling Jager. English variations: Yager, Jeager, and Yeager. Nicholas and wife, Mary, emigrated to Virginia in 1717 with their two children, Adam and Mary. Nicholas intended to join brothers, Adam & Henry, in PA (1717), but the ship was blown off course, landing in Norfolk, VA. Capt. Scott indentured the family to Gov. Spotswood who worked them in his mines for 8 years. He proved his importation papers on July 13, 1722 and again on May. Additional data from material prepared by Vaughan & Jean PARRISH and supplied by Richard A. YEAGER, Bothell, WA.

The birth record of Nicholas Yeager is in the church in Oberzell, a tiny community near Weichersbach, Germany. This record indicates that Nicholas was born in Oberzell, christened in Oberzell and that his father, Hans Jager, lived in Oberzell. The German spelling of his name as written on his birth record, is Nicholas Jager, and the date of his birth 28 May 1676. The complete social upheavel occasioned by the Thirty Years War (1618-1648) may have had its effects upon record keeping. Nicholas was naturalized 13 July 1722 during the governorship of Alexander Spottswood. The Orange County, Virginia records show that he had to take out naturalization papers the second time 2 May 1727. Nicholas, like others in the 1717 group, was sued by the Governor for his transportation money in 1724. He endured the hardships of Germanna until the small colony left this first home and settled on the Robinson River, in what is now Madison County, Va. Nicholas Yeager made his first patent of land in the new place of settlement on 24 June 1726 (Patent Book 12 page 483 Land Office Richmond, Virginia). This patent reads as follows: "Unto Nicholas Yager of Saint George Parish, in Spotsylvania County, one certain tract or parcell of land containing four hundred acres, lying and being in the Parish and county aforesaid and in the first forks of the Rapidan River". Although he had other land exchanges and acquired others he lived on this original tract of land until his death. (Verne RESER)

GEDCOM provided by Doug Mumma !Original spelling Jager. English variations: Yager, Jeager, and Yeager. Nicholas and wife, Mary, emigrated to Virginia in 1717 with their two children, Adam and Mary. Nicholas intended to join brothers, Adam & Henry, in PA (1717), but the ship was blown off course, landing in Norfolk, VA. Capt. Scott indentured the family to Gov. Spotswood who worked them in his mines for 8 years. He proved his importation papers on July 13, 1722 and again on May. Additional data from material prepared by Vaughan & Jean PARRISH and supplied by Richard A. YEAGER, Bothell, WA.

The birth record of Nicholas Yeager is in the church in Oberzell, a tiny community near Weichersbach, Germany. This record indicates that Nicholas was born in Oberzell, christened in Oberzell and that his father, Hans Jager, lived in Oberzell. The German spelling of his name as written on his birth record, is Nicholas Jager, and the date of his birth 28 May 1676. The complete social upheavel occasioned by the Thirty Years War (1618-1648) may have had its effects upon record keeping. Nicholas was naturalized 13 July 1722 during the governorship of Alexander Spottswood. The Orange County, Virginia records show that he had to take out naturalization papers the second time 2 May 1727. Nicholas, like others in the 1717 group, was sued by the Governor for his transportation money in 1724. He endured the hardships of Germanna until the small colony left this first home and settled on the Robinson River, in what is now Madison County, Va. Nicholas Yeager made his first patent of land in the new place of settlement on 24 June 1726 (Patent Book 12 page 483 Land Office Richmond, Virginia). This patent reads as follows: "Unto Nicholas Yager of Saint George Parish, in Spotsylvania County, one certain tract or parcell of land containing four hundred acres, lying and being in the Parish and county aforesaid and in the first forks of the Rapidan River". Although he had other land exchanges and acquired others he lived on this original tract of land until his death. (Verne RESER)

GEDCOM provided by Doug Mumma

Susanna married (2) Philip Joseph Weaver on 26 Jan 1706.

NOTE:Also known as Weber when immigrated. !NOTE:Info from Cindy Crigler via Germanna_Colonies-L@rootswebcom 18 Jan 1998.

Philip and Susanna had the following children:

+ 18 M i Hans Martin Weaver

 19 M ii Johann Georg Weaver was born on 23 Mar 1708. He died on 23 Mar 1708. 

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998

 20 F iii Sophia Weaver was born on 26 Oct 1713. She died about 1717. 

NOTE:Also known as Weber. !NOTE:Info from Cindy Crigler via Germanna_Colonies-L@rootswebcom 18 Jan 1998.

 21 M iv Hans Georg Weaver was born on 17 Dec 1715. He died in 1717. 

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998

 22 F v Waldburga Weaver was born about 1717 in At Sea. 

NOTE:Also known as Weber. !NOTE:Info from Cindy Crigler via Germanna_Colonies-L@rootswebcom 18 Jan 1998.

Susanna married (3) Jacob Crigler.

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998 Had two sons by Susanna Clore Weaver.

Was one of the original 1717 colonists to Germanna in Virginia, and the first of these to be sued by Col. Spotswood in 1723. His widow was appointed administratrix of his estate 3 Apr 1734. He had at least two sons, Christopher and Nicholas, and probably a daughter Margaret who m. Henry Aylor, grandson of Henry Snyder the 1717 immigrants. See Germanna Record No. 6. Name also spelled Creagler, Criegler, Krugler, etc.

Jacob and Susanna had the following children:

 23 M vi Christopher Crigler.

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998

 24 M vii Nicholas Crigler.

Info received from John Wayland: longjohn@abt.net 28 Apr 1998


  • iii. ANNA MARIA WEBER, b. Abt. 1693, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany; d. 18 Jan 1700/01, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.
  • iv. ELIZABETH BARBARA WEBER, b. Abt. 27 Jan 1698/99, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany; d. 01 Apr 1699, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.
  • v. ELISABETHA WEBER, b. Abt. 10 Sep 1701, Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.