Family:Abraham Taylor and Mary Whitaker (1)

Facts and Events
Marriage[1][2][3] 16 Dec 1681 Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Children
BirthDeath
1.
2.
 
3.
 
4.
 
5.
 
6.
7.
 
8.
 
9.
 
10.
 
11.
 
12.

Concord, Massachusetts Births, Marriages Deaths 1635-1850 identify the following children of Abraham Taylor and Mary Whitaker:

  1. Abraham, b 11 Jan 1682/3 (p 32)
  2. John, b 8 Sept 1685 (p 32)
  3. Ebenezer, b 30 Apr 1688 (p 32)
  4. Elizabeth, b 7 Aug 1690 (p 33)
  5. Mary, b 15 Jan 1691/2 (p 36)
  6. Jonathan, b 10 Aug 1694 (p 40)
  7. Sarah, b 13 Oct 1696 (p 42)
  8. David, b 31 Jan 1698/9 (p 47)
  9. Benjamin, b 18 Apr 1699 (p 76) (can't be right; it's only 3 months after David was born)
  10. Nathaniel, b 9 Feb 1701/2 (p 76)
  11. Daniel, b 33 Mar 1703/4 (p 61)
  12. Timothy, b 5 Mar 1705/6 d. 28th of sd month (p 69)

NOTE: The Abraham Taylor born 4 Apr 1707 (p. 67) was son of Abraham Taylor and wife SARAH. As was their son Samuel, b 1 Oct 1708 (p. 71). So Crane got it wrong.

References
  1. Crane, Ellery B. Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Massachusetts: With a History of Worcester Society of Antiquity. (New York: Lewis Publishing Co., 1907), vol 3, p. 242, 1907, Secondary quality.

    "(II) Abraham Taylor, son of William Taylor (l), was born at Concord. Massachusetts, November 14, 1656. He married Mary Whittaker, December 16, 1681. She died February 16, 1756, at the age of ninety-three years, eleven months. He was a farmer and lived all his life at Concord, Massachusetts. The thirteen children of Abraham and Mary (Whittaker) Taylor as recorded at Concord were: Abraham, born at Concord, January 11, 1682-83, died youngN1 (WRONG); [(MISSING) John born at Concord 8 Sep 1685]; Ebenezer, born at Concord, April 30, 1688; Elizabeth, born at Concord. August 7, 1690; Mary born at Concord, March 15, 1691-92; Jonathan, born at Concord, August 10, 1694; Sarah, born at Concord, October 13, 1696; David, born at Concord, January 31, 1698; Benjamin, born at Concord. April 18, 1699; Nathaniel, born at Concord, February 9, 1701-02; Daniel, born at Concord, March 22, 1703-04; Abraham, born at Concord, April 4, 1707 (WRONG); Timothy, born March 5, 1705, died March 28, 1705; Samuel, born at Concord, October 1, 1708 (WRONG)."
    [Thirteen, missing one, two extra, adjusted total: twelve children.]

    In Historic homes and institutions (Crane, 1907), it says that their first child, Abraham, born 11 Jan 1682-3, "died young". However, other accounts identify this Abraham as the Abraham Taylor who married Sarah Pellet and later moved to Dunstable. The "died young" may have been presumed because Crane thinks that Abraham Sr. and Mary had another son named Abraham in 1707 (some 25 years after the first!). However, it would appear that Crane may be misattributing sons of Abraham Jr. to Abraham Sr. Abraham Jr. married in 1706, and the Abraham b. 1707 and Samuel b. 1708 are thought to be sons of Abraham Jr., not Abraham Sr. Not sure about Timothy.

  2. ancestry.com images of book, in Torrey, Clarence Almon. New England Marriages Prior to 1700, p. 728, 1962, Secondary quality.

    "TAYLOR, Abraham (1656-1729) & Mary WHITAKER (1662-1756); 16 Dec 1681; Concord".

  3. Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1635-1850. (Boston: Beacon Press, 1891), 25, Secondary quality.

    Abram Taylor and Mary Whittaker marryed 16.10.81
    [duplicate entry p. 33:] Abraham Taylor & Mary Whittaker were marryed together Decemb'r ye 16th day 1681.