Augusta County Justices 1740-1770

Watchers
Share

Contents

Welcome to
Old Augusta

Early Settlers
Beverley Manor
Borden's Grant
Register
Data
Maps
Places
Library
History
Index

……………………..The Tapestry
Families Old Chester OldAugusta Germanna
New River SWVP Cumberland Carolina Cradle
The Smokies Old Kentucky

__________________________

From Summers, 1903

Date Ordered

Justices of the Augusta County Court , 1740-1770, ordered by date
Name Date appointed
Anderson, John 1-Dec 1740
Bell, James 1-Dec 1740
Brown, John 1-Dec 1740
Campbell, Robert 1-Dec 1740
Dickenson, Adam 1-Dec 1740
Keer (Kerr), James 1-Dec 1740
Lewis, John 1-Dec 1740
Lewis, Thomas 1-Dec 1740
Robinson, George 1740
Scholl, Peter 1740
Thompson, Hugh 1740
Tinier, John 1740
Woods, Richard 1740
Buchanan, John 1-Dec 1740
Christian, John 1-Dec 1740
Craven, Robert 1-Dec 1740
Cunningham, Robert 1-Dec 1740
Vanderpool, Abraham 1741
Vass, Ephraim 1741
Harrison, William 9-May 1745
Hook, Robert 9-May 1745
Jamison, William 9-May 1745
Barton, Richard June 1746
Downs, Henry June 1746
Montgomery, James 1-Jun 1746
Thompson, William 1746
Wilson, John 1746
Gray, Samuel June 1746
Hart, Silas 1-Jun 1746
Patton, James 1-Dec 1748
Pickens, John 1-Dec 1748
Pickens, Andrew 1-Dec 1748
Poage, Robert 1-Dec 1748
Downs, Henry, Jr. 9-May 1749
O'Dell, Samuel 9-May 1749
Alexander, Archibald 11-Jun 1751
Borden, Benjamin Jure 11 1751
Breckenridge, Robert 11-Jun 1751
Christian, William 11-Jun 1751
Denton, John 11-Jun 1751
Harberson, William 11-Jun 1751
Kennedy, Joseph 11-Jun 1751
Lewis, Andrew 11-Jun 1751
Lockhart, James 11-Jun 1751
Lynn, John 11-Jun 1751
Matthews, John 11-Jun 1751
McClanahan, Robert 11-Jun 1751
Mills, John 11-Jun 1751
Patterson, Erwin 11-Jun 1751
Ramsey, Robert 1751
Riddle, John 1751
Rutledge, James 1751
Seltger, Mathias 1751
Stewart, David 1751
Stewart, Thomas 1751
Wright, Alexander 1751
English, Thomas 11-Jun 1751
Lyle, John June 11 1751
Martin, Patrick 11-Jun 1751
Bowyer, John 25-Mar 1755
Dickinson, John 20-Mar 1755
Neely, James 20-Mar 1755
Preston, William 20-Mar 1755
Sayers, Alexander 1755
Archer, John 15-Jun 1757
Blagg, John 15-Jun 1757
Bowyer, William 15-Jun 1757
Buchanan, James 15-Jun 1757
Christian, Israel 15-Jun 1757
Martin, Robert 11-Jun 1757
Matthews, Sampson 11-Jun 1757
McClanahan, Alexander 11-Jun 1757
McDowell, Samuel 11-Jun 1757
Smith, Daniel 1757
Gilbert, Felix 11-Jun 1757
Fleming, William June 1765

Name Ordered

Justices of the Augusta County Court , 1740-1770, ordered by name
Name Date appointed
Alexander Archibald 11-Jun 1751
Anderson John 1-Dec 1740
Archer John 15-Jun 1757
Barton Richard June 1746
Bell James 1-Dec 1740
Blagg John 15-Jun 1757
Borden Benjamin Jure 11 1751
Bowyer John 25-Mar 1755
Bowyer William 15-Jun 1757
Breckenridge Robert 11-Jun 1751
Brown John 1-Dec 1740
Buchanan James 15-Jun 1757
Buchanan John 1-Dec 1740
Campbell Robert 1-Dec 1740
Christian Israel 15-Jun 1757
Christian John 1-Dec 1740
Christian William 11-Jun 1751
Craven Robert 1-Dec 1740
Cunningham Robert 1-Dec 1740
Denton John 11-Jun 1751
Dickenson Adam 1-Dec 1740
Dickenson John 20-Mar 1755
Downs Henry June 1746
Downs Henry, Jr. 9-May 1749
English Thomas 11-Jun 1751
Fleming William June 1765
Gilbert Felix 11-Jun 1757
Gray Samuel June 1746
Harberson William 11-Jun 1751
Harrison William 9-May 1745
Hart Silas 1-Jun 1746
Hook Robert 9-May 1745
Jamison William 9-May 1745
Keer James 1-Dec 1740
Kennedy Joseph 11-Jun 1751
Lewis Andrew 11-Jun 1751
Lewis John 1-Dec 1740
Lewis Thomas 1-Dec 1740
Lockhart James 11-Jun 1751
Lyle John June 11 1751
Lynn John 11-Jun 1751
Martin Robert 11-Jun 1757
Martin. Patrick 11-Jun 1751
Matthews John 11-Jun 1751
Matthews Sampson 11-Jun 1757
McClanahan Alexander 11-Jun 1757
McDowell Samuel 11-Jun 1757
MeClanahan Robert 11-Jun 1751
Mills John 11-Jun 1751
Montgomery James 1-Jun 1746
Neely James 20-Mar 1755
O'Dell Samuel 9-May 1749
Patterson Erwin 11-Jun 1751
Patton James 1-Dec 1748
Pickens Andrew 1-Dec 1748
Pickens John 1-Dec 1748
Poage Robert 1-Dec 1748
Preston William 20-Mar 1755
Ramsey Robert 1751
Riddle John 1751
Robinson George 1740
Rutledge ames 1751
Sayers Alexander 1755
Scholl Peter 1740
Seltger Mathias 1751
Smith Daniel 1757
Stewart David 1751
Stewart Thomas 1751
Thompson Hugh 1740
Thompson William 1746
Tinier John 1740
Vanderpool Abraham 1741
Vass Ephraim 1741
Wilson John 1746
Woods Richard 1740
Wright Alexander 1751
Fundraiser
Help fund new features!