Person talk:Hanchrist Carlock (1)

(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 05:14, 24 May 2009 (edit)
Janiejac (Talk | contribs)
(Andrew Dawson vs Andrew Donelson)
← Previous diff
Current revision (18:59, 11 November 2011) (edit)
Quolla6 (Talk | contribs)

 
Line 30: Line 30:
::Also I left your 'Issues' on Nancy's page but wondered if it was right to refer to a rootsweb chart of my own. I hadn't thought to have a section called 'Issues' but I see where it should be done to help explain the confusion over her father's name. And perhaps his first name IS Andrew - but his father didn't write that in his Bible and I never saw it any where else. My main problem was the spelling of the name. Thanks for your interest! --[[User:Janiejac|Janiejac]] 01:14, 24 May 2009 (EDT) ::Also I left your 'Issues' on Nancy's page but wondered if it was right to refer to a rootsweb chart of my own. I hadn't thought to have a section called 'Issues' but I see where it should be done to help explain the confusion over her father's name. And perhaps his first name IS Andrew - but his father didn't write that in his Bible and I never saw it any where else. My main problem was the spelling of the name. Thanks for your interest! --[[User:Janiejac|Janiejac]] 01:14, 24 May 2009 (EDT)
 +
 +:::There are lots of ways to point to specific problems. An "Issues" section can be helpful, but there are otherways of doing it as well. It depends somewhat on what you are trying to do with the person. If you are trying for a full fledged narrative biography of the person, then these kinds of things can be worked directly into the text. If you are just making notes, then highlighting issues can be useful. Sometimes a separate article on the problem works best. [[User:Quolla6|Q]] 07:57, 24 May 2009 (EDT)
 +
 +== Carlock Family [11 November 2011] ==
 +
 +I have information on all of this family. My gggrandmother was Arminta Jane Carlock whose father was Lemuel Lewis Carlock, whose father was Isaac Carlock. They came into Missouri to survey and stayed in the Greene County, Missouri-Dade County area.
 +
 +If you would like some additional information, let me know via e-mail or werelate.
 +
 +DAtkinson--[[User:DAtkinson|DAtkinson]] 22:11, 10 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +:Hi Donna
 +
 +:The Carlocks were an early effort when I first started working on WeRelate, while I was exploring different approaches to making use of the capabilities found here. Currently, they seem to be stuck in the format I was working with in 2008. That format eventually evolved to the format used in other Tapestry project pages. While I did some work on the history of the Carlock family, much of that work never made its way into these pages. It would probably be useful to bring this page up to current standards. There are some related articles that would be of interest for Carlock researachers---notably some articles on the settlement of the Bakers Creek area in SW VA. If there's interest in the family, I could relatively easily update these pages to draw in these other materials, and connect the page better to the Tapestry. On the otherhand, my personal interest pretty much focus on the settlers in the area during the settlement period. That's when Hanchrist makes his appearance. I typically follow descendants only as far downstream as needed to work out problems of the history of these early settlers. In the case of the Carolocks my recollection is that they left the area during the Indian attacks during the [[Abbreviation. F&I|F&I]], with the patriarch dying in the Carolina's? Some of his children seemed to have returned to Bakers Creek, at least for awhile, reclaiming the family property after the end of the F&I. My recollection is that the actual pattern of family movement is not well understood by most Carlock researchers, both in the period surrounding the F&I, and prior to their settlement in SW VA. I think its clear that they were in New York for awhile, then settled in Tulpenhocken, PA after becoming fed up with their treatment in NY. My impression is that at some point they moved south into the Valley of VA (probably settling briefly in Old Augusta) before trying their hand on Bakers Creek in SW VA. But that period between Tulpenhocken and Bakers Creek is poorly documented. [[User:Quolla6|Q]] 06:32, 11 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +----
 +I found an article on Hanchrist's "early settler" in the SW Virginia area-believe it was in a Bristol newspaper or article. I could post that if you would like. I do have this line (proven for sure) from Isaac to my ggrandmother. From Hanchrist on back I have from an old book (could be the one you quoted) that gives the entire line. There is much on this line in other books I have found and have referenced.
 +
 +Isaac and Lemuel Lewis Carlock are buried in Missouri. I have all their burial information. Unfortunately or fortunately, I have so much information it would be hard to get all of it into werelate without a lot of work and time. I have researched for over 30 years on multiple lines, many from this area, and a lot from the south through my mother's lines. I think at last count I had about 1047 surnames so you see my problem in inputting information once again. If you can guide me in what you would like to have for information, I would be glad to attempt some inputs. I have relooked at the tutorial so should be better with input than before.
 +
 +If you would like, I can add these also. I haven't worked on this line in a long time.
 +
 +da--[[User:DAtkinson|DAtkinson]] 09:22, 11 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +----
 +Just noted the county of Overton. My Lemuel Lewis Carlock was born in Overton County while Isaac was there.
 +
 +da--[[User:DAtkinson|DAtkinson]] 09:24, 11 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +::Posting relatively recent newspapers articles on WeRelate is problematic because of copyright restrictions. Its okay to post snippets, or extracting the information contained in the article, but unless the article is before sometime in the 1920's posting a verbatim transcription is a problem.
 +
 +::One way to simplify the input process is to include it in a GedCom upload. Since you're learning the system as you go, I've not mentioned it previously. But if you use a genealogy program (I don't but most people do), you can create a GedCom, and upload it to WeRelate. WeRelate runs a filter to check for obvious errors and such and reports back any problems (a useful side benefit). It also checks to see if there's an existing card for the persons in the Gedcom. If there is, it allows you to add your information to the existing card. In anycase, uploading a GedCom is a lot easier than manualing adding an entire family lineage. [[User:Quolla6|Q]] 10:13, 11 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +----
 +The newspaper I have I think is older than 1920 but will check it out.
 +
 +I am reluctant to upload an entire GED file since I know I have errors and do not want to put them for others to take as gospel. In tidbits, I can let someone change them. I do have a database, printed books, and much material but am still working on some of them. I only post on "problem" lines usually. I just saw this Carlock Tapestry and was looking around. I won't upload a GED even though I think most of that information is correct. I did my research for my grandchildren and children and some relatives....with a disclaimer on some possible errors. Thanks for the information though. I just made a decision a long time ago not to upload to a site.
 +
 +da--[[User:DAtkinson|DAtkinson]] 13:52, 11 November 2011 (EST)
 +
 +Something older than 1920 is definitely fair game for posting on WeRelate. It would provide interesting perspective.
 +
 +All genealogy is a work in progress. If we wait until we have everything right, we will be waiting a very long time. I believe that information that is NOT sourced on WeRelate is normally thought of as a place holder by most folks working here. It will continue as a place holder until documented, or surplated by better documented information. Competing undocumented vita can be inserted as alternatives. Be that as it may, to upload or not is always someone's perogative. [[User:Quolla6|Q]] 13:59, 11 November 2011 (EST)

Current revision

I've transcribed a DAR record which may or maynot be useful.

DAR record A019241

Hanchrist (John Christian) Carlock b (ante) 1727
d 1803 Washington Co., VA
Service Source: Summers, Annals of SW VA, Part 2, P 1420
Service Description: 1) Col. William Cristian, Cherokee Expedition

2nd wife of Hanchrist Carlock was Sarah Whitman who was b 1730 at August Co., VA
Sarah died at Jacksonville, Morgan Co., Illinois in 1833. They were married in 1764

Hanchrist and Sarah had son Job Carlock who was b 27 Aug 1777 in Virginia; d Overton Co., TN 2 Feb 1855
Job m as his 1st wife Sarah McDonald, who was b in 1778 at IT (Indian Terr.?)
Sarah d at Overton Co., TN in 1816. She and Hanchrist were m 1798

Job and 1st wife Sarah McDonald had dau Ailcy Carlock b 2 Apr 1808 in Overton Co., TN
Ailcy d Grayson Co., Texas on 17 JUl 1889.
Ailcy was m 22 Jan 1830 to Andrew Dawson Jackson as his 1st wife.
Andrew Dawson Jackson b 5 Jun 1808 at Randolph Co., NC; d Grayson Co., TX on 30 Jan 1885

Andrew Dawson Jackson and Ailcy Carlock had son Thomas Benton Jackson
No further information available on the DAR record.

I had no idea who Andrew Dawson Jackson was at this point, but just checked rootsweb and find a wonderful biography of him here: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=update&id=I1929. This was enough to show me this is not my Jackson line so I probably won't be working with this info. --Janiejac 20:12, 23 May 2009 (EDT)

Do you think this is where the "Andrew Donelson Jackson" of some genealogists originates? Information like this has an unusual capacity to demonstrate that someone has a handle on a particular lineage. If you can explain where a confusion comes from, its because you've looked closely enough at the issues to be able to resolve the problem. That makes the overall analysis that much more credible. Q 22:48, 23 May 2009 (EDT)

Though the names are similar, I think they are two different men. They have different parents, birthdates and wives. Donelson is listed in his father's Bible. Probably it is in Donelson's record that I should put that reference to 'Issues' (like you put on Nancy's pg) because of the possibility that his first name may be Andrew; I just found no proof of that. I originally had a page for Donelson Jackson and Guy Davis 'aabh' had a page for Andrew Donelson Jackson. I renamed his and then merged them. I wouldn't have done that except I have researched this man and knew from all the family and dates that these two pgs were for the same man. But then I saw a problem - I lost 'aabh' as a watcher in the process. So I've written Dallan to ask what I should have done differently so to retain 'aabh'.
Also I left your 'Issues' on Nancy's page but wondered if it was right to refer to a rootsweb chart of my own. I hadn't thought to have a section called 'Issues' but I see where it should be done to help explain the confusion over her father's name. And perhaps his first name IS Andrew - but his father didn't write that in his Bible and I never saw it any where else. My main problem was the spelling of the name. Thanks for your interest! --Janiejac 01:14, 24 May 2009 (EDT)
There are lots of ways to point to specific problems. An "Issues" section can be helpful, but there are otherways of doing it as well. It depends somewhat on what you are trying to do with the person. If you are trying for a full fledged narrative biography of the person, then these kinds of things can be worked directly into the text. If you are just making notes, then highlighting issues can be useful. Sometimes a separate article on the problem works best. Q 07:57, 24 May 2009 (EDT)

Carlock Family [11 November 2011]

I have information on all of this family. My gggrandmother was Arminta Jane Carlock whose father was Lemuel Lewis Carlock, whose father was Isaac Carlock. They came into Missouri to survey and stayed in the Greene County, Missouri-Dade County area.

If you would like some additional information, let me know via e-mail or werelate.

DAtkinson--DAtkinson 22:11, 10 November 2011 (EST)

Hi Donna
The Carlocks were an early effort when I first started working on WeRelate, while I was exploring different approaches to making use of the capabilities found here. Currently, they seem to be stuck in the format I was working with in 2008. That format eventually evolved to the format used in other Tapestry project pages. While I did some work on the history of the Carlock family, much of that work never made its way into these pages. It would probably be useful to bring this page up to current standards. There are some related articles that would be of interest for Carlock researachers---notably some articles on the settlement of the Bakers Creek area in SW VA. If there's interest in the family, I could relatively easily update these pages to draw in these other materials, and connect the page better to the Tapestry. On the otherhand, my personal interest pretty much focus on the settlers in the area during the settlement period. That's when Hanchrist makes his appearance. I typically follow descendants only as far downstream as needed to work out problems of the history of these early settlers. In the case of the Carolocks my recollection is that they left the area during the Indian attacks during the F&I, with the patriarch dying in the Carolina's? Some of his children seemed to have returned to Bakers Creek, at least for awhile, reclaiming the family property after the end of the F&I. My recollection is that the actual pattern of family movement is not well understood by most Carlock researchers, both in the period surrounding the F&I, and prior to their settlement in SW VA. I think its clear that they were in New York for awhile, then settled in Tulpenhocken, PA after becoming fed up with their treatment in NY. My impression is that at some point they moved south into the Valley of VA (probably settling briefly in Old Augusta) before trying their hand on Bakers Creek in SW VA. But that period between Tulpenhocken and Bakers Creek is poorly documented. Q 06:32, 11 November 2011 (EST)

I found an article on Hanchrist's "early settler" in the SW Virginia area-believe it was in a Bristol newspaper or article. I could post that if you would like. I do have this line (proven for sure) from Isaac to my ggrandmother. From Hanchrist on back I have from an old book (could be the one you quoted) that gives the entire line. There is much on this line in other books I have found and have referenced.

Isaac and Lemuel Lewis Carlock are buried in Missouri. I have all their burial information. Unfortunately or fortunately, I have so much information it would be hard to get all of it into werelate without a lot of work and time. I have researched for over 30 years on multiple lines, many from this area, and a lot from the south through my mother's lines. I think at last count I had about 1047 surnames so you see my problem in inputting information once again. If you can guide me in what you would like to have for information, I would be glad to attempt some inputs. I have relooked at the tutorial so should be better with input than before.

If you would like, I can add these also. I haven't worked on this line in a long time.

da--DAtkinson 09:22, 11 November 2011 (EST)


Just noted the county of Overton. My Lemuel Lewis Carlock was born in Overton County while Isaac was there.

da--DAtkinson 09:24, 11 November 2011 (EST)

Posting relatively recent newspapers articles on WeRelate is problematic because of copyright restrictions. Its okay to post snippets, or extracting the information contained in the article, but unless the article is before sometime in the 1920's posting a verbatim transcription is a problem.
One way to simplify the input process is to include it in a GedCom upload. Since you're learning the system as you go, I've not mentioned it previously. But if you use a genealogy program (I don't but most people do), you can create a GedCom, and upload it to WeRelate. WeRelate runs a filter to check for obvious errors and such and reports back any problems (a useful side benefit). It also checks to see if there's an existing card for the persons in the Gedcom. If there is, it allows you to add your information to the existing card. In anycase, uploading a GedCom is a lot easier than manualing adding an entire family lineage. Q 10:13, 11 November 2011 (EST)

The newspaper I have I think is older than 1920 but will check it out.

I am reluctant to upload an entire GED file since I know I have errors and do not want to put them for others to take as gospel. In tidbits, I can let someone change them. I do have a database, printed books, and much material but am still working on some of them. I only post on "problem" lines usually. I just saw this Carlock Tapestry and was looking around. I won't upload a GED even though I think most of that information is correct. I did my research for my grandchildren and children and some relatives....with a disclaimer on some possible errors. Thanks for the information though. I just made a decision a long time ago not to upload to a site.

da--DAtkinson 13:52, 11 November 2011 (EST)

Something older than 1920 is definitely fair game for posting on WeRelate. It would provide interesting perspective.

All genealogy is a work in progress. If we wait until we have everything right, we will be waiting a very long time. I believe that information that is NOT sourced on WeRelate is normally thought of as a place holder by most folks working here. It will continue as a place holder until documented, or surplated by better documented information. Competing undocumented vita can be inserted as alternatives. Be that as it may, to upload or not is always someone's perogative. Q 13:59, 11 November 2011 (EST)